"Taoba ñuhȳ botē baelza."

Translation:The boy is helping my work.

July 18, 2017

6 Comments


JamesTWils

Bote is just in the accusative, right?

July 18, 2017

SprightBark

4th declension, solar, according to https://wiki.dothraki.org/High_Valyrian_Vocabulary#B
I believe, in the singular, it is:

  • Nom. botes
  • Acc. botī
  • Gen. boto
  • Dat. botot
  • Loc. botē
  • Ins. botose
  • Com. botome
  • Voc. botys

Which makes it the locative.

https://wiki.dothraki.org/High_Valyrian_Noun_Declensions#Solar-type:_zaldr.C4.ABzes

July 19, 2017

Amaunator89

I think it would make a lot more sense here to to translate it as "The boy is helping me at my work." Or maybe even "... at my place of work." or "in the place where I work". I can see why the translation might make you assume it's accusative because usually the locative translates to an overt prepositional phrase, but because of English's idiosyncrasies it doesn't here.

July 22, 2017

avrichard

"Help" can use different cases in different languages, the examples most people would know is it being dative in German and Russian for example (hilf mir). I haven't seen it use locative in a natlang, but I'm sure there are some out there.

July 31, 2017

Robeca5

Ben moi je pensait que sa se disait joraelzza et pas baelza.

December 3, 2017

JamesTWils

Je crois que "Taoba nuhy bote jorraelza" voudrait dire "Le garcon aime a mon lieu d'emploi," ou quelque chose absurde comme ca.

December 3, 2017
Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.