Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Taoba ñuhȳ botē baelza."

Translation:The boy is helping my work.

1 year ago

6 Comments


JamesTWils
JamesTWils

Bote is just in the accusative, right?

1 year ago

SprightBark
SprightBark

4th declension, solar, according to https://wiki.dothraki.org/High_Valyrian_Vocabulary#B
I believe, in the singular, it is:

  • Nom. botes
  • Acc. botī
  • Gen. boto
  • Dat. botot
  • Loc. botē
  • Ins. botose
  • Com. botome
  • Voc. botys

Which makes it the locative.

https://wiki.dothraki.org/High_Valyrian_Noun_Declensions#Solar-type:_zaldr.C4.ABzes

1 year ago

Amaunator89
Amaunator89

I think it would make a lot more sense here to to translate it as "The boy is helping me at my work." Or maybe even "... at my place of work." or "in the place where I work". I can see why the translation might make you assume it's accusative because usually the locative translates to an overt prepositional phrase, but because of English's idiosyncrasies it doesn't here.

1 year ago

avrichard
avrichard

"Help" can use different cases in different languages, the examples most people would know is it being dative in German and Russian for example (hilf mir). I haven't seen it use locative in a natlang, but I'm sure there are some out there.

1 year ago

Robeca5

Ben moi je pensait que sa se disait joraelzza et pas baelza.

9 months ago

JamesTWils
JamesTWils

Je crois que "Taoba nuhy bote jorraelza" voudrait dire "Le garcon aime a mon lieu d'emploi," ou quelque chose absurde comme ca.

9 months ago