"Biādro vaoresā?"

Translation:Do you like the sheep?

July 18, 2017

7 Comments


JamesTWils

Would this also be used of mutton as a food?

July 18, 2017

elilla.b

Probably, since the mutton/sheep pork/pig etc. distinction is an idiosyncrasy of English (for interesting historical reasons). And in this case the exercise should accept zero article in the answer.

We do seem to have a distinction between "meat" parklon and "flesh" ñellyr (as in "fire made flesh", va ñellyrty perzys). But it turns out that ñellyr also means "skin", so perhaps HV just uses metaphoric "skin" in places where English would use "flesh" (i.e. in the sense of "material body"). If I'm wrong and ñellyr/parklon really is literally "meat/flesh", then I expect a distinct "mutton", too, but so far there doesn't seem to be one (nor veal, pork).

August 16, 2017

MadLatinist

I suspect that the meat of animals is referred to in the collective, but I don't have a full, official word on this from DJP.

August 16, 2017

ReinerSelb

and that collective would be... biādror?

September 6, 2017

JamesTWils

You know, if there were to be such a distinction, and since Mr Martin clearly has England in his mind a lot of the time, I would expect it to exist not in High Valyrian, but in whatever the common language of Westeros is, with the animal word derived from Andalic and the meat word derived from Valyrian. It is so idiosyncratic to English, though, that I could definitely see not making such a distinction.

August 16, 2017

lacroutsz

I put do you prefer sheep. Wouldnt that be correct as well?

October 1, 2018

Dedalvs

No, biādro is singular.

October 22, 2018
Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.