1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: High Valyrian
  4. >
  5. "Biādro vaoresā?"

"Biādro vaoresā?"

Translation:Do you like the sheep?

July 18, 2017

7 Comments


lacroutsz

I put do you prefer sheep. Wouldnt that be correct as well?


Dedalvs

No, biādro is singular.


JamesTWils

Would this also be used of mutton as a food?


elilla.b

Probably, since the mutton/sheep pork/pig etc. distinction is an idiosyncrasy of English (for interesting historical reasons). And in this case the exercise should accept zero article in the answer.

We do seem to have a distinction between "meat" parklon and "flesh" ñellyr (as in "fire made flesh", va ñellyrty perzys). But it turns out that ñellyr also means "skin", so perhaps HV just uses metaphoric "skin" in places where English would use "flesh" (i.e. in the sense of "material body"). If I'm wrong and ñellyr/parklon really is literally "meat/flesh", then I expect a distinct "mutton", too, but so far there doesn't seem to be one (nor veal, pork).


MadLatinist

I suspect that the meat of animals is referred to in the collective, but I don't have a full, official word on this from DJP.


ReinerSelb

and that collective would be... biādror?


JamesTWils

You know, if there were to be such a distinction, and since Mr Martin clearly has England in his mind a lot of the time, I would expect it to exist not in High Valyrian, but in whatever the common language of Westeros is, with the animal word derived from Andalic and the meat word derived from Valyrian. It is so idiosyncratic to English, though, that I could definitely see not making such a distinction.

Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started