1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "The calendar does not have F…

"The calendar does not have February."

Translation:Cuốn lịch không có tháng hai.

July 18, 2017

5 Comments

Sorted by top post

StephenGre235262

Hm, cuốn lịch or cái lịch. DL accepts both , but ís it really correct?

July 18, 2017

Huy_Ngo

I doubt anyone would say "cái lịch". I never see anyone using "cái" for paper-based object such as book or newspaper (cái sách or cái báo sound terribly awkward).

July 19, 2017

StephenGre235262

Hello Huy. Thx for the reply. You mentioned "paper" ..well why is it then quyen sách and not cuôn sách? My phone does not have the vietnamese accents.. plz dont mind the typo without the correct accents

July 19, 2017

limty

Hi! When do we use quyển sach and when do we use cuốn sach? Is there a difference in meaning?

December 29, 2017

Songve

Apparently none. Someone told me hear that they are both interpretations of a Chinese word. They have slightly different meanings in my dictionary.

May 18, 2018
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.