"Gevȳr dāriot glaesāt!"

Translation:You live in a beautiful kingdom!

July 18, 2017

3 Comments


JamesTWils

Is gevyyr a terrestrial locative?

July 18, 2017

SprightBark

The gev- stem is a class 3 adjective. https://wiki.dothraki.org/High_Valyrian_Adjectives#Prepositive_3

Gevȳr would fit with the terrestrial genitive for that class of adjective.

As the noun is in the locative case, I believe it should read Gevȳro dāriot glaesāt! according to the table I have linked to.

July 19, 2017

JamesTWils

That's what I was seeing, but I didn't know whether there was some distinction between prepositive and postpositive placement I was missing there.

July 19, 2017
Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.