1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Ella es una persona fuerte."

"Ella es una persona fuerte."

Translation:She is a strong person.

March 7, 2013

36 Comments


cf2424

Does 'fuerte' only mean strong in a physical sense? Or can 'fuerte' also be used to describe someone as a strong person in the sense that they are mentally strong?


AndreasWitnstein

The latter. ‘fuerte’ has pretty much the same range of meanings as “strong”.


EugeneTiffany

Thanks. That is good to know, as such correspondances can't simply be assumed.


SnapstaEl

As I assumed this meant mentally strong but I didn't think to question it :-p


EllieOnza

Great question! I had that same one myself.


thebreef

why is it not persona fuerta?


rspreng

Some adjectives change for gender, and some, that mostly end in a consonant or a vowel other than 'o,' don't. Just gotta learn 'em, sadly. ;)


widercampos

Most adjectives and nouns finished with 'te' does not change for gender. With time, you'll learn which ones. Just like I had to learn irregular stuff in English :P


thebreef

mmm, i thought Spanish was such a regular language. Bummer!


EugeneTiffany

Spanish is more "regular" than English is, but it does have it exceptions which have to be individually learned. But I don't mean, memorized. I mean, one needs to become familiar with them through immense exposure .Drilling is the best way for us to get the needed exposure.


DevenLawry

Girls can be strong too! up top! High-fives

<h1>GirlPower</h1>

Senrima

And she don't need no man


pheonixstrike

Thumbs down Bad well, errr person.


elitexemnas

Would this sentence be changed is they put "fuerte" before "persona" in any significant way, or would it just be wrong?


AndreasWitnstein

It wouldn't be wrong, but the difference is subtle in this case, because there's presumably no doubt that she's a person. «Ella es una persona fuerte.» means that, unlike some other people, she's strong. «Ella es una fuerte persona.» means that she's a person, and, in the speaker's opinion, she's strong.


Teresinha

In this case, it is not usual; it sounds stranger...But, in " fuerte personalidad", " fuerte emoción" it's ok.( I'm not sure ...I'm not Spanish native... : (


widercampos

I agree with Teresinha, it does sound weird with 'persona', pero I'm not a native speaker either. Portuguese is really similar to Spanish though.


Pastramicity

"You are a strong, independant woman" A quote from the show "Friends"


IanTully1

True, but the word independent makes it clear that it is personality that is being discussed and not that she is a strongwoman, something a little different. DL did not like "strong personality".


Kourosh9000

Ella es Ronda Rousey


RitikaShan

A lot of adjectives have female and male forms, doesnt strong have female & male forms? Like fuerta and fuerto? If it does, how do you know what adjective has a 'gender' and what doesnt.


SamuelHCarpenter

"...who don't need no man"


Thomas970568

This followed "Los hombres son fuertes." Equality for the win!


herbert1985

In a specific context, "persona fuerte" could also mean "a fat person"?


Duomail

I don't think so.


Hackney4

I am a strong person.


Chanel466991

I typed she is a strong person and the marked it wrong!


Nicole989004

My answer of, " She is a strong person", was marked wrong. The correct answer? She is a strong person.


Vernon555600

Definitely got that right and was told i was wrong. Have a screenshot to prove it.


Jimmaru

what was "she is a strong person" wrong? only accepted powerful..


HugoOrtiz54947

Lo pulse end español

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.