1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Ella es una persona fuerte."

"Ella es una persona fuerte."

Translation:She is a strong person.

March 7, 2013

36 Comments


cf2424

Does 'fuerte' only mean strong in a physical sense? Or can 'fuerte' also be used to describe someone as a strong person in the sense that they are mentally strong?

May 14, 2013

AndreasWitnstein

The latter. ‘fuerte’ has pretty much the same range of meanings as “strong”.

August 4, 2013

EugeneTiffany

Thanks. That is good to know, as such correspondances can't simply be assumed.

March 25, 2014

ESAndrew

Thank you

February 26, 2015

SnapstaEl

As I assumed this meant mentally strong but I didn't think to question it :-p

March 24, 2016

EllieOnza

Great question! I had that same one myself.

May 27, 2015

thebreef

why is it not persona fuerta?

March 7, 2013

rspreng

Some adjectives change for gender, and some, that mostly end in a consonant or a vowel other than 'o,' don't. Just gotta learn 'em, sadly. ;)

March 7, 2013

widercampos

Most adjectives and nouns finished with 'te' does not change for gender. With time, you'll learn which ones. Just like I had to learn irregular stuff in English :P

July 23, 2014

thebreef

mmm, i thought Spanish was such a regular language. Bummer!

October 18, 2014

EugeneTiffany

Spanish is more "regular" than English is, but it does have it exceptions which have to be individually learned. But I don't mean, memorized. I mean, one needs to become familiar with them through immense exposure .Drilling is the best way for us to get the needed exposure.

December 4, 2014

AmandaK0

girl power!

December 19, 2014

DevenLawry

Girls can be strong too! up top! High-fives

<h1>GirlPower</h1>
August 8, 2015

Senrima

And she don't need no man

January 22, 2015

pheonixstrike

Thumbs down Bad well, errr person.

September 20, 2017

elitexemnas

Would this sentence be changed is they put "fuerte" before "persona" in any significant way, or would it just be wrong?

March 25, 2013

AndreasWitnstein

It wouldn't be wrong, but the difference is subtle in this case, because there's presumably no doubt that she's a person. «Ella es una persona fuerte.» means that, unlike some other people, she's strong. «Ella es una fuerte persona.» means that she's a person, and, in the speaker's opinion, she's strong.

August 4, 2013

duoduocat

interesting

February 21, 2014

Teresinha

In this case, it is not usual; it sounds stranger...But, in " fuerte personalidad", " fuerte emoción" it's ok.( I'm not sure ...I'm not Spanish native... : (

April 6, 2013

widercampos

I agree with Teresinha, it does sound weird with 'persona', pero I'm not a native speaker either. Portuguese is really similar to Spanish though.

July 23, 2014

Pastramicity

"You are a strong, independant woman" A quote from the show "Friends"

July 1, 2015

IanTully1

True, but the word independent makes it clear that it is personality that is being discussed and not that she is a strongwoman, something a little different. DL did not like "strong personality".

March 23, 2016

Kourosh9000

Ella es Ronda Rousey

August 6, 2015

RitikaShan

A lot of adjectives have female and male forms, doesnt strong have female & male forms? Like fuerta and fuerto? If it does, how do you know what adjective has a 'gender' and what doesnt.

April 22, 2016

StevenKehr

Yes

August 19, 2017

SamuelHCarpenter

"...who don't need no man"

September 11, 2017

Thomas970568

This followed "Los hombres son fuertes." Equality for the win!

September 19, 2017

herbert1985

In a specific context, "persona fuerte" could also mean "a fat person"?

January 9, 2016

Duomail

I don't think so.

June 23, 2016

Hackney4

I am a strong person.

February 8, 2017

Chanel466991

I typed she is a strong person and the marked it wrong!

May 10, 2017

Nicole989004

My answer of, " She is a strong person", was marked wrong. The correct answer? She is a strong person.

July 2, 2017

Vernon555600

Definitely got that right and was told i was wrong. Have a screenshot to prove it.

August 8, 2017

Jimmaru

what was "she is a strong person" wrong? only accepted powerful..

September 3, 2017

HugoOrtiz54947

Lo pulse end español

October 23, 2017

mskycc3

Meninist

November 5, 2017
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.