Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ella es una persona fuerte."

Translation:She is a strong person.

5 years ago

36 Comments


cf2424

Does 'fuerte' only mean strong in a physical sense? Or can 'fuerte' also be used to describe someone as a strong person in the sense that they are mentally strong?

5 years ago

AndreasWitnstein
AndreasWitnstein

The latter. ‘fuerte’ has pretty much the same range of meanings as “strong”.

5 years ago

EugeneTiffany

Thanks. That is good to know, as such correspondances can't simply be assumed.

4 years ago

ESAndrew

Thank you

3 years ago

SnapstaEl

As I assumed this meant mentally strong but I didn't think to question it :-p

2 years ago

EllieOnza

Great question! I had that same one myself.

3 years ago

thebreef
thebreef

why is it not persona fuerta?

5 years ago

rspreng

Some adjectives change for gender, and some, that mostly end in a consonant or a vowel other than 'o,' don't. Just gotta learn 'em, sadly. ;)

5 years ago

widercampos

Most adjectives and nouns finished with 'te' does not change for gender. With time, you'll learn which ones. Just like I had to learn irregular stuff in English :P

4 years ago

thebreef
thebreef

mmm, i thought Spanish was such a regular language. Bummer!

3 years ago

EugeneTiffany

Spanish is more "regular" than English is, but it does have it exceptions which have to be individually learned. But I don't mean, memorized. I mean, one needs to become familiar with them through immense exposure .Drilling is the best way for us to get the needed exposure.

3 years ago

AmandaK0

girl power!

3 years ago

DevenLawry

Girls can be strong too! up top! High-fives

<h1>GirlPower</h1>
3 years ago

Senrima

And she don't need no man

3 years ago

pheonixstrike

Thumbs down Bad well, errr person.

1 year ago

elitexemnas

Would this sentence be changed is they put "fuerte" before "persona" in any significant way, or would it just be wrong?

5 years ago

AndreasWitnstein
AndreasWitnstein

It wouldn't be wrong, but the difference is subtle in this case, because there's presumably no doubt that she's a person. «Ella es una persona fuerte.» means that, unlike some other people, she's strong. «Ella es una fuerte persona.» means that she's a person, and, in the speaker's opinion, she's strong.

5 years ago

duoduocat

interesting

4 years ago

Teresinha
Teresinha

In this case, it is not usual; it sounds stranger...But, in " fuerte personalidad", " fuerte emoción" it's ok.( I'm not sure ...I'm not Spanish native... : (

5 years ago

widercampos

I agree with Teresinha, it does sound weird with 'persona', pero I'm not a native speaker either. Portuguese is really similar to Spanish though.

4 years ago

Pastramicity
Pastramicity

"You are a strong, independant woman" A quote from the show "Friends"

3 years ago

IanTully1

True, but the word independent makes it clear that it is personality that is being discussed and not that she is a strongwoman, something a little different. DL did not like "strong personality".

2 years ago

KouroshAzi

Ella es Ronda Rousey

3 years ago

RitikaShan

A lot of adjectives have female and male forms, doesnt strong have female & male forms? Like fuerta and fuerto? If it does, how do you know what adjective has a 'gender' and what doesnt.

2 years ago

StevenKehr

Yes

1 year ago

SamuelHCarpenter

"...who don't need no man"

1 year ago

Thomas970568

This followed "Los hombres son fuertes." Equality for the win!

1 year ago

herbert1985
herbert1985

In a specific context, "persona fuerte" could also mean "a fat person"?

2 years ago

Duomail
Duomail

I don't think so.

2 years ago

Hackney4

I am a strong person.

1 year ago

Chanel466991

I typed she is a strong person and the marked it wrong!

1 year ago

Nicole989004

My answer of, " She is a strong person", was marked wrong. The correct answer? She is a strong person.

1 year ago

Vernon555600

Definitely got that right and was told i was wrong. Have a screenshot to prove it.

1 year ago

Jimmaru

what was "she is a strong person" wrong? only accepted powerful..

1 year ago

HugoOrtiz54947

Lo pulse end español

10 months ago

mskycc3
mskycc3

Meninist

10 months ago