1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Noi răcim sucul, voi răciți …

"Noi răcim sucul, voi răciți bananele."

Translation:We cool the juice, you cool the bananas.

July 18, 2017

4 Comments


lcates55

Why does "chill" not work?


nahuatl1939

instead of "cool" couldnt 'it be " REFRESH" or is it another verb ?


BenYoung84

Does anyone use refresh in that context in English?


BobGeorge3

OK we're learning răcim as cool but cooling bananas? ! Wonderful. I've heard people say "cool bananas" meaning that's sweet, or cool, or fine. How to say cool bananas? Răc bananele?

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.