"I was about to fall!"

Translation:Eu era să cad!

July 18, 2017

4 Comments


TimeaAdria

"To fall" se poate traduce in limba romana si ca "a pica" nu doar "a cadea"

July 18, 2017

Ellie738764

why wouldn't it be "eram sa cad"? Doesn't "era" imply the third person?

September 27, 2017

BlueEyedEma

Eu era să cad=I was about to fall Tu era să cazi=You were about to fall El/Ea era să cadă=He/She was about to fall Noi era să cădem=We were about to fall Voi era să cădeți=You were about to fall Ei/Ele erau să cadă=They were about to fall

The verb to be is at past simple. The only difference is at plural, third person, to make a difference between sigular and plural (in romanian the pronoun is sometime optional).

Only the verb to fall is being put in the right tense.

I hope what I said makes sense :)

November 1, 2017

Adriana_Mirela

Is the past here . :-)

October 29, 2017
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.