"Your letter is shorter than mine!"

Translation:Scrisoarea ta este mai scurtă decât a mea!

July 18, 2017

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


BucharestR

Both are correct .. Need to edit this section.


Marion513434

I wrote e and got this wrong.Everything else was correct.Sometimes I write este and get it wrong because e is required. How am I supposed to know since they are interchangeable.This is very poor.


DinaLu207

Shouldn't be both correct : decât and ca?


Sofi966016

Decat is to compare and ca is to mean equality


Alex341225

What's actually the fine difference between este and e? Never really understood it...


relox84

There is no difference: este = e = is

e is simply a shorter way of saying este.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.