"Rōvyz hontesse zentyssy issi."

Translation:The big birds are guests.

July 18, 2017

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


JojBenedoot

So if the birds are guests, I guess the Red Wedding really was a feast for crows


okopquadrat

Why not "zentī" like "azantī"? Both is accusative plural.


davidzuercher

Actually it's nominative plural here: the verb "to be" is formed with nominative not accusative. (Nothing is done to the guests, like being loved, admired, praised, the birds ARE the guests)


DavidA.Foo

The guests are big birds doesn't have the same meaning?

Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.