"Rōvyz hontesse zentyssy issi."

Translation:The big birds are guests.

July 18, 2017

5 Comments


JojBenedoot

So if the birds are guests, I guess the Red Wedding really was a feast for crows

July 18, 2017

elilla.b

rōvi hontī jiōran

July 19, 2017

DavidA.Foo

The guests are big birds doesn't have the same meaning?

April 14, 2019

okopquadrat

Why not "zentī" like "azantī"? Both is accusative plural.

September 19, 2018

davidzuercher

Actually it's nominative plural here: the verb "to be" is formed with nominative not accusative. (Nothing is done to the guests, like being loved, admired, praised, the birds ARE the guests)

October 18, 2018
Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.