"The birds hear the knight."

Translation:Hontesse azanti rȳbis.

July 18, 2017

4 Comments


Chantal576638

I put "Honti azanti rybis" and it didn't accept it...

July 18, 2017

SprightBark

Noun cases are a hard thing to get to grips with at first.

The nominative case shows who is doing the verb:

Who is doing the hearing?

The birds are doing the hearing. So they are put in their nominative form: hontesse

July 9, 2018

Chantal576638

I also did "Hontesse azantys rybis" and it didn't accept that either.

July 18, 2017

SprightBark

You got the Hontesse bit right this time, which is great. But now we need the accusative case, which shows who/what the verb is being done to:

Who is being heard?

The knight is being heard, so the knight goes into the accusative form: azanti

July 9, 2018
Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.