Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The birds hear the knight."

Translation:Hontesse azanti rȳbis.

0
1 year ago

4 Comments


Chantal576638

I put "Honti azanti rybis" and it didn't accept it...

0
Reply1 year ago

SprightBark
SprightBark

Noun cases are a hard thing to get to grips with at first.

The nominative case shows who is doing the verb:

Who is doing the hearing?

The birds are doing the hearing. So they are put in their nominative form: hontesse

1
Reply1 month ago

Chantal576638

I also did "Hontesse azantys rybis" and it didn't accept that either.

0
Reply1 year ago

SprightBark
SprightBark

You got the Hontesse bit right this time, which is great. But now we need the accusative case, which shows who/what the verb is being done to:

Who is being heard?

The knight is being heard, so the knight goes into the accusative form: azanti

0
Reply1 month ago