"Vala ēdrus."

Translation:The man is sleeping.

July 18, 2017

7 Comments


Victor331016

Wouldn't it be correct as well "The man is asleep"?

July 18, 2017

Dedalvs
Mod

Yes. That answer is now accepted.

March 12, 2019

QW7NdHEe

I tried "Sleeping man" but got it wrong appareantly. I thought "issa" had to be in the sentence in order for it to be an "is" in the sentence.

July 27, 2017

OliverBens6

Actually, "ēdrus" means "He/She/It is sleeping", so you don't need to use "issa". I think you only use "issa" with adjectives like "Kirine" (pleased/happy) and "Syz" (good).

For example, depending on the person you're referring to, the verb ending changes:

  1. I am sleeping - ēdrun
  2. You are sleeping - ēdrū
  3. He/She/It is sleeping - ēdrus
  4. We are sleeping - ēdrī
  5. You all are sleeping - ēdrūt
  6. They are sleeping - ēdrusi

So you can tell that this sentence refers to a specific man, and because the verb already contains "is" you don't need to add it again. Have a look here: https://wiki.dothraki.org/High_Valyrian_Verb_Tables#U-stems

August 19, 2017

hanspersson

Apparently not "the sleeping man", though. What would that be?

July 20, 2017

OliverBens6

I don't think "The sleeping man" exists in High Valyrian as the verb always refers to someone doing the sleeping. I can't think how to explain it, but "The sleeping man" isn't an instance of someone doing something. It's describing them. It's like "The running man" - The man isn't running, he just is the running man. Hope that helps and check my post above.

August 19, 2017

Dedalvs
Mod

Ēdrure vala. You haven't yet learned how to make participles. Also, that wouldn't be a complete sentence, so I wouldn't have had it end with a period.

March 12, 2019
Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.