Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Vala ēdrus."

Translation:The man is sleeping.

1 year ago

7 Comments


Victor331016

Wouldn't it be correct as well "The man is asleep"?

1 year ago

QW7NdHEe

I tried "Sleeping man" but got it wrong appareantly. I thought "issa" had to be in the sentence in order for it to be an "is" in the sentence.

1 year ago

OliverBens6

Actually, "ēdrus" means "He/She/It is sleeping", so you don't need to use "issa". I think you only use "issa" with adjectives like "Kirine" (pleased/happy) and "Syz" (good).

For example, depending on the person you're referring to, the verb ending changes:

  1. I am sleeping - ēdrun
  2. You are sleeping - ēdrū
  3. He/She/It is sleeping - ēdrus
  4. We are sleeping - ēdrī
  5. You all are sleeping - ēdrūt
  6. They are sleeping - ēdrusi

So you can tell that this sentence refers to a specific man, and because the verb already contains "is" you don't need to add it again. Have a look here: https://wiki.dothraki.org/High_Valyrian_Verb_Tables#U-stems

1 year ago

hanspersson
hanspersson

Apparently not "the sleeping man", though. What would that be?

1 year ago

OliverBens6

I don't think "The sleeping man" exists in High Valyrian as the verb always refers to someone doing the sleeping. I can't think how to explain it, but "The sleeping man" isn't an instance of someone doing something. It's describing them. It's like "The running man" - The man isn't running, he just is the running man. Hope that helps and check my post above.

1 year ago

William212941

What is this language?

3 months ago

thetolu06

should be sleeping man as well

1 year ago