"They were thinking about their children."

Translation:Ils pensaient à leurs enfants.

July 18, 2017

11 Comments


HarveyMiles

why not de ?

July 18, 2017

Arcaeca

penser de means "to think about/of", in the sense of "to have an opinion about"; e.g. "What did you think about that movie?" ( « Qu’est-ce que tu as pensé de ce film-là ? » )

July 19, 2017

Kathryn308694

Is there a rule of thumb when deciding whether to use à or de?

August 21, 2017

georgeoftruth

Unfortunately there is not, especially when it comes to verbs that can use either preposition to change their meaning. It's best to learn these verbs individually with their preposition.

  • penser à = to imagine, to consider
  • penser de = to give an opinion about

In a sense, English is the same way. Take, for example, the verb "to get." Add a preposition and you get a lot of different verbs: get by, get along, get around, get to, get from, get in, get out, get for, get off, etc.

November 10, 2017

Kevin968039

Pensaient? That phrase was brutal..

November 26, 2018

Wicksters

I would like to know this too..because it seems to me that "de" would have worked in this sentence.

November 10, 2017

-AbigailBrown-

What's wrong with" Ils réfléchissions à leurs enfants."? Can't réfléchir be used for "thinking about"?

April 2, 2018

Sean_Roy

I'm not sure if réfléchir could be used in this situation, but it would be "ils réfléchissaient."

September 30, 2018

fH6lclhu

Why " Ils ont pensé à leurs enfants" ....is wrong

February 26, 2018

AKAahmed

Because that's not the imparfait/imperfect tense. That'd be passé composé and implies the action happened and then ended. The imparfait ("were thinking") implies the action was a continuous one. They kept thinking about their children and not just thought about their children for a second then stopped suddenly.

June 24, 2018

Kathryn375832

merci @georgeoftruth pour le correction: il a dit que "penser à = to imagine, to consider; penser de = to give an opinion about"

April 15, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.