1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: High Valyrian
  4. >
  5. "Kirini vali iksi."

"Kirini vali iksi."

Translation:We are happy men.

July 18, 2017

6 Comments


Victor331016

Why is it vali not vala? Is it because its plural?


lolaholmes

Yes.. the "i" is the inclination for plurals


Victor331016

Thank you, I realized it after a few trials


thehobbitgirl

What is the difference between Kirini vali iksi and Vali kirini issi. Is that just the order of words because of iksi and issi?


OliverBens6

There is no difference. It's just preference. But later on it starts to matter when you have different cases and it makes sense having it in a logical order. I think "Kirini vali" makes more sense than "Vali kirini".

Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.