1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: High Valyrian
  4. >
  5. "Kirimvose daor."

"Kirimvose daor."

Translation:Thank you, no.

July 18, 2017

12 Comments


AelienFelis

Is it me, or this sentence lacks a comma?


Quenten141527

Wait... Does High Valyrian even have commas? If so, I've not noticed them before


Cailean_Jolley

I think they mean in the English sentence.


Chiacchierone11

Why is it "Kirimvose daor," and not "Daor kirimvose?" I feel like there needs to be a bit more explanation here as to how sentence structure works, because this is all very confusing!


Anasthazia2

what does that even mean?


AdamScott794079

Would you like some bread? Thank-you (for the offer), (but) no.


Cailean_Jolley

Or just “No thank you”.


Jacob806879

I put no thank you...so no comma needed ☺


CristianJo459204

What is this sentence


StephieRice

A pleasantry.

Would you like some coffee? Kirimvose daor.


DanLouieLi

How does one say "thank you next"


coeene

It is for us to find out

Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started