Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Kirimvose daor."

Translation:No thank you.

1 year ago

9 Comments


AelienFelis
AelienFelis

Is it me, or this sentence lacks a comma?

3 months ago

Quenten141527

Wait... Does High Valyrian even have commas? If so, I've not noticed them before

2 months ago

Caelan_Jolley
Caelan_Jolley

I think they mean in the English sentence.

2 months ago

Caelan_Jolley
Caelan_Jolley

If I'm correct in assuming that you're talking about the English sentence then it's just you. A comma represents a pause in a sentence without ending said sentence. It would sound kind of weird for someone say to "No (pause) thank you". Don't you think? Although it wouldn't sound as weird if they said "No (pause) but thank you". Not that we have learned the word "but" in High Valyrian yet.

2 months ago

Anasthazia2

what does that even mean?

1 year ago

AdamScott794079
AdamScott794079

Would you like some bread? Thank-you (for the offer), (but) no.

1 year ago

Caelan_Jolley
Caelan_Jolley

Or just “No thank you”.

5 months ago

CristianJo459204

What is this sentence

2 months ago

StephieRice
StephieRice

A pleasantry.

Would you like some coffee? Kirimvose daor.

2 months ago