"две сестры"

Translation:two sisters

July 18, 2017

10 Comments


Damgelly

Am I wrong or Duo pronounces "сëстры" on this one?

September 19, 2017

kvargman

Yes, the audio is still incorrect.

October 6, 2018

YeasternBloc

The stress is on the final syllable as opposed to on the ё like in сёстры.

November 29, 2017

Mo5er

Why is it it "сестры" instead of "сëстры"?

July 18, 2017

petrenko

Сëстры is nominative plural of сестра, but after the number two, genitive singular is called for: сестры, stress on the last syllable

July 18, 2017

Mo5er

Thanks!

July 18, 2017

iWeizai

What is the difference between две and два?

July 21, 2017

AngryPeasant

The number 2 forces the genitive singular on the noun it describes. Два is used for masculine and neuter nouns and две for feminine nouns.

две сестры = two sisters (literally "two of a sister") два мальчика = two boys (literally "two of a boy") два окна = two windows (literally "two of a window")

July 22, 2017

iWeizai

Thanks for the thorough explanation!

July 22, 2017

Artem_Onopin

Wrong pronunciation of that example. Correctly say the сестрЫ. We have hit on the last letter of the word.

April 19, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.