"The happy mother is smiling."

Translation:Kirine muña līris.

July 18, 2017

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


OliverBens6

Is the reason "Issa" isn't needed because it's only needed for verbs and adverbs? For example the only time I've used "issa" so far for example is:

  1. "Toaba issa" - "He is a boy"
  2. Azantys kirine issa" - The knight is happy"

The only reason I know that is because I'm writing all the words and sentences down as I go. It seems to help :)

So in the two sentences above, both sentences are describing something someone is, and not something they're doing, for example they're a boy and happy. If you used sweating or smiling instead, then you would not have to use issa? At least I think that's right. Please correct me if I'm wrong!


ForswornPenguin

Yes! if you use a verb then you do not use issa. It is just like japanese in this sense.


Tiffany546125

Thank you! I have struggled with this for a while!


Zach7700

Could someone explain why "issa" isn't used as the word "is" in this sentence?


Halo120841

probably because liris is the verb "to smile" so the verb form includes is, making liris "is smiling" in this context


OliverBens1

it's because "is" is included in the words already, so you don't need to add it again.


ForswornPenguin

I have two ways of looking at it. Issa means it is that new thing. so using issa would make this sentance to mean that the person is a smile. themselves as a whole are a smile and thats weird. The other one is that it is like in Japanese if you end in a verb you do not add the 'is' word on the end. The Japanese 'desu' is equivilent to the Valyrian 'issa'


Katelyn814955

Does any one know why its "liris" and not "lirisi"?


Tiffany546125

Līris is singular, līrisi is plural. So if it were "the happy mothers are smiling" it would be "kirini muñi līrisi"

Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.