"The food is fresh."

Translation:Το φαγητό είναι φρέσκο.

July 18, 2017

5 Comments


DashAlex22

Can someone please explain me the difference between φαγητό and τροφή? I decided to use the latter but it got marked as wrong.

February 14, 2019

Thea210

Same here

April 27, 2019

estradar1

Γρεσκο same meaning in spanish FRESCO.

July 18, 2017

JacobPast177

The Greeks got it from Italian. :-)

July 19, 2017

ChristineT159052

Having thought about the signs I see locally in this agricultural area of Greece, I believe that τροφή is used to mean "feed" as given to animals.

May 9, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.