Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Korzī pilēlū daor?"

Translation:You will not hold the swords?

1 year ago

2 Comments


Braedazmion

Is korzī exclusively a plural form?

1 year ago

Jeff763634

In the accusative case for korze, the singular and plural forms are the same, korzī. This sentence could also be translated as "Will you not hold the sword?" (singular). By the way, "gelte" and "anne" behave the same. https://wiki.dothraki.org/High_Valyrian_Noun_Declensions#Lunar-type:_gelte

If there is an adjective on these types of nouns in the accusative, it can often help to determine whether the noun is singular or plural. If not, then there's some ambiguity.

1 year ago