"Aōha vala ikson daor."

Translation:I am not your man.

July 18, 2017

8 Comments


EphramdelM

Shouldn't the man here be "vale" instead, since "I" is the subject and "man" is the object??

July 18, 2017

SprightBark

It should be vala, as a nominative.

Nominative
Basic use: the grammatical subject of a sentence:
Āeksio yne ilīritas. — The Lord has smiled upon me.
Other uses:
Nominal predicates:
Zaldrīzes buzdari iksos daor. — A dragon is not a slave.

[Where both Zaldrīzes and buzdari are nominative, although here it is difficult to tell because buzdari has the same form in the accusative. An example in the first or fourth declension would be clearer.]

https://wiki.dothraki.org/High_Valyrian_Noun_Cases#Nominative

This happens in some natural languages too.

And for the term nominal predicate:

A predicative nominal is a noun phrase, such as in George III is the king of England, the king of England being the predicative nominal. The subject and predicative nominal must be connected by a linking verb, also called a copula.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Predicate_(grammar)

It's just the noun phrase which follows the copula/linking-verb to be.

July 19, 2017

EphramdelM

Wow. Thanks. =)

July 19, 2017

AlfonsoKus

the verb "to be" is intransitive, it doesn't have object of any type, being direct or inderect, that true in any language. that's why it doesn't have a passive voice.

May 4, 2018

Will387334

In some languages this might be translated, "I am not your husband." Is Valyrian one of them?

July 21, 2017

Joel__W

Valzȳrys and ābrazȳrys are the Valyrian words for husband and wife, respectively. The etymology is most likely vala/ābra + zȳh- (his/her/its) + -tys/-rys (agent suffix). But it's possible that vala and ābra might be used to mean that as well.

July 23, 2017

elilla.b

Aōha vala ikson daor, raqiros.

August 14, 2017

Nngpi

Aōhys raqiros ikson daor, raqiros.

September 4, 2017
Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.