1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Er lebt immer noch."

"Er lebt immer noch."

Translation:He is still alive.

March 26, 2014

112 Comments


blinkingred

The morbidity I expect from german


brandizzi

Could I say "Er lebt noch?


Kscheibe

I was wondering this same thing. I googled it and this is what I found:

I think "immer noch" has a tendency to "has not stopped", whereas "noch" sounds a bit like "still, but may change in future".

Ich arbeite noch. - "I am still working (although I am going to stop working soon)."

Ich arbeite immer noch. - "I am still working (since this morning)" / "I have not stopped working."


sarkhanrasullu

In this case: Wir leben noch means that we are still alive and going to die? :)


JoeRex1418

What I've read from other comments is that using 'immer noch' is more like "Oh my god, he's STILL alive!' Like you're surprised. Using 'noch' is just stating a simple fact. Like, "Yep he's still alive"


Zach602152

Like the difference between "He is still alive" and "He still lives"?


TheApexNinja

Das war wirklich klar


ElibeyElili

In short: "Er lebt noch" means "he still alive". "Er lebt immer noch" means "OMG, he is still alive"


[deactivated user]

    thanks for clarifying!


AileenYap

    German is such a weird language


jolsowka

    I am wondering the same thing. Immer seems useless in this sentence.


Daweihuang1

    That is my experience with 2 weeks of german


Gerard820487

    From the comments above, "immer" is clearly an intensifier.


AlidaMariaA

    The difference between "Er lebt noch" and "Er lebt IMMER noch" is similar in meaning/intent as the difference between "He is alive" and "He is STILL alive" in English.


RicMiller

    That makes zero sense. "He is alive" is "Er lebt" so how can "Er lebt noch" mean "He is alive"


ProfJamie20

    "Er lebt" means "He is living/He is alive", while "Er lebt noch" means "He is still living/He is still alive". "Er lebt immer noch" puts a stronger emphasis on the "still". It's just taking a verb and adding some adverbs to it to change the meaning of the sentence a little bit. So you're correct that they technically both mean "He is alive", but the tone behind it and the specific meanings are different. Hope this helps!


harshaa_b

    Thanks for clarifying ☺️


Peping01

    This was a triumph.


mimawbaubo

    I'm making a note here, huge success


KaterinaRuud

    It's hard to overstate my satisfaction


TimAssink

    Aperture science


DarkGreenMenace

    We do what we must, because, we can


Kmt193216

    For the good of all of us,


NBridgeman2

    except the ones who are dead.


oerd90

    But there's no sense crying over every mistake


87Julieta87

    You just keep on trying 'till you run out of cake


Tristan453173

    And the science gets done and you make a neat gun


Hannay39

    For the people who are still alive


michael952928

    I'm not even angry I'm being so sincere right now


_dartboard

    Even though you broke my heart and killed me...


Joe617659

    And Tore me to pieces


MyNamesSkippy

    And threw every piece into a fire


NarcisToderita

    I was so happy for dich!


Aesyr9

    As they burned it hurt because


Hadolas

    Now these points of data make a beautiful line


Rafael287636

    and we're out of beta, we're releasing on time !


ravan_h

    but you don't actually die!


MissKay05

    Reading this i was thinking immortality, like "he is always alive" or something like that


Faux3

    Robo girl says "liebt", which means something else (love)... Lebt should sound like it has a long a, not a long e. Right?


PatriciaJH

    Sounds fine to me. Listen to the recordings at dict.cc -- there are a bunch of them because there are many different phrases.

    Here: http://www.dict.cc/?s=lebt+

    And: http://www.dict.cc/?s=liebt+


Erik226858

    That's what i wrote. Would it be correct "Er liebt immer noch", meaning he is still in love?


Mark662865

    It is like the difference between leaped and leapt, although the German vowel is slightly shorter.


MoniquitaNumber

    No, duo, it is "he is alive always still', don't you know? (Sarcasm)


nogas10

    Is the "Immer" here relevant? Wouldn't the sentence still mean the same without it?


onlyFMF

    please read the comments above


maceroavis

    Wouldn't be enough to use only 'noch'?; as 'Er lebt noch'


aayushoe

    If noch means still, why is it not just, "Er lebt noch"?


nogas10

    Is the "Immer" here relevant? Wouldn't the sentence still mean the same without it?


KelvinNtun

    'He is still alive' oh my God, DUO, did you send a hitman after him.


ivorobioff

    immer and noch in the same sentence is really confusing? Is there any explanation for this?


amble2lingo

    Why not just "Er lebt noch"? What does the "immer" add to this sentence?


dpatkat

    Immer noch is what a person says when they’ve used silver bullets, garic ice cream, and thrown 10 stakes at Drake, “Er singst immer noch!”


Amelia271517

    Does anyone know why "immer" is needed?


veroniquegerald

    Why do you use the word for "still" twice in this sentence, or the word for "always" and then "still"? Why isn't it "Er lebt noch?"


The_Bman

    It means Duolingo bird is coming tonight.


SamHollister

    Before, it stated the same idea as "Ich lebe noch" without the "immer". Is the meaning the same in either case? I understand "noch" to mean "another" and not "still", yet in that previous example it was used for "still"... is this just an exception/idiom to use "noch" this way?


Bon25520

    This is probably a very silly question- i am only a beginner here, but if "wir leben noch" means " we're still alive", why is the word "immer" necessary when saying "he is still alive" ( "Er lebt immer noch"). Can somebody please shed some light on this for me? Thank you in advance!


kojoj0

    I can shed some darkness on this for you. Immer noch is like 'I'm knocking on your door, and Imma keep knocking' whereas just noch would be 'I've been knocking but I may stop soon'.


Roketeon

    This comment is perfect to remember the difference. "immer keep noch-ing" - continuous


OsirisWhite

    So from what i read the best translation would be "he is still alive for now"?


SydneyBlakem

    I have learnt that German grammar always has hard and fast rules which always give a logical explaination for everything. The most common rule is "Just because" !


AdamManess

    Why is immer even in this sentence? It serves no purpose. Why not just say Er lebt noch?


Ali_Kay_

    Can't I translate it to "he is always living"


bexxonthebeat

    like "he is still alive STILL?".


ProfJamie20

    Is there any difference between "immer noch" and "noch immer"? I've seen both be used. Is there a difference, or are they interchangeable?


ogeday_han

    i think the nazis are back


LeahDeverick

    what is the difference between immer noch and noch by itself?


rongearneo

    Why it is not "Er lebt noch" instead?


aayushoe

    If noch means still, why is it not just, "Er lebt noch"?


amble2lingo

    Why not just "Er lebt noch"? What does the "immer" add to this sentence.


sdasdma

    Does immer not mean something like - all the time, while noch is like - still? Then what is the meaning of using both in the sentence above, please? In Slovak language it does not make any sense, I would really like to hear reason. Is it a phrase?


Leycree

    Where did the "immer" go??


Red_the_Ti

    What is wrong with ihr lebt immer noch


GabrielSaviank

    I typed He still alive and get incorrect... He is still alive?? Isn't that incorrect?I mean the grammar. I'm not arguing about the German phrase but the english phrase.


confused.sloth

    Leider für mich, auch


confused.sloth

    HA ha HA ha STAYIN' ALIVE stayin' alive


ogeday_han

    bruh one of the best ever


probir2

    Even from the comments given, it is not clear why double still is required. Even if it's idiomatic in usage, there must be a reason. If no, the very pleasure of learning a language gets robbed.


Kate_Joy

    My audio sounds like 'laybt'. Is the pronounciation not more like 'leebt' (at least in parts of Germany)?


Kate_Joy

    My audio was A1 on this. Like lee-bt. The previous one was like laybt. That is a lot of difference!


Sninguistics

    Es ist etwas poetisch, aber 'he lives yet' erlaubt sein soll, meine ich. Deshalb hab ich es gemeldet.


Ireallylovecats

    Is anyone else barely hearing the noch?


KeithinJP

    immer, always. He is always living...


DominikVuo

    Correct me if i'm wrong, i think "er lebt immer noch" means he still alive and keep living til he die like an old man. and "er lebt noch" means he still alive i want to kill him soon?


--SARAH-

    I said ''she is still leaving'', it's wrong, I don't get why?


OrfeyBichakov

    "living", not "leaving"


jessie606

    When you actually do your Duolingo lessons so the bird won't take your family or you away.


Ovi160941

    If noch is still/yet, why is immer included as that is supposed to mean always?


    [deactivated user]

      Talking about a terrorist: Er lebt immer noch. Talking about a duck: Die Ente lebt noch.

      Maybe that's when it's used with and without immer.


StanLamber2

      I am not sure but I think immer together with noch doesn't mean 'always' but means very or much


StanLamber2

      Immer noch is just expression of still but immer only its always


ViktoriaMagrey

      So, if we were to ask "Is he still alive", would it be right to say both "Lebt er noch" and "Lebt er immer noch"? Like in the sentences for "He is still alive"?


HerrSchauspieler

      Am I the only one who answered 'Er liebt immer noch'. No other hopeless romantics?


Vu_Quy_Trong

      i type :" he is still living" and it says correct


bujler

      Gordon lebt immer noch.....


bY9mzYMW

      why is "he is still living" wrong?


Emily1260

      Funny song about this topic: https://youtu.be/K-418rybwVI?t=42 (if you're more advanced this might help you)


AWGJ5fZ0

      It is spoken so quickly it sounds like one unintelligible run on sentence.


MansiSangw

      What's the need of immer here if it's already making sense with noch?


Sidi786

      Literally does it mean "he is always still alive"?


petros2gr

      Should I say "Er ist noch hier" or "Er ist immer noch hier"? whats the difference?


Akshar.Sharma

      Things to say when you murder someone but are not successful - in German


EuLebeAllIdiomas

      He is very much alive.


StephenJohn0

      What is the point of repeating the english word still


AyaTarabay

      What is the meaning of "lebt" ,"immer" and "noch" ?


Mackers8

      He still is alive... is not accepted


ellablun

      it says there are 24 comments, but then there's none?

      Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.