"Boni sȳri zentyssy issi."

Translation:Those ones are the good guests.

July 18, 2017

8 Comments


WenKokke

Why isn't "Bisi sȳri zentyssy issi" correct as well? Supposedly there shouldn't be any difference between "these" and "those" when simply choosing a word without a target translation?

July 18, 2017

_adrianpop_

The sentence to translate is "Those ones are the good guests." When we use "these", we refer to something close/next to us. When we use "those", we refer to something that is further away from us.

When we want to say that/those, we have to use one of the following:

Kony (singular inan.), Koni (plural inan.)

Bony (singular anim.), Boni (plural anim.)

Since the guests are animate and there are more than one, we use "Boni". Cheers!

August 21, 2018

Knightoftherose

Ok, I think I get it

January 7, 2019

MarkDurley

I had the same question.

July 26, 2017

morelanguages.ru

“Bisi” was not on the drop-down list to chose from.

August 22, 2017

evans.michael.p

Bisi should be accepted.

July 30, 2017

RodriL.

Wouldn't it be "bony" instead?

September 27, 2017

BigBen217182

No because zentyssy is plural so bony changes to boni

January 29, 2018
Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.