"ゆうべ"

Translation:Last night

7/18/2017, 11:51:04 PM

27 Comments


Alex425703

昨夜

7/18/2017, 11:51:04 PM

Piporello

夕べ

8/13/2017, 4:26:41 PM

starsprung

夕べ can also mean "evening", which is what I answered and was marked incorrect. 昨夜 is unambiguous in its meaning (although it has two readings: ゆうべ and さくや).

11/3/2017, 11:48:07 PM

eclairevoyant

reasons why I wish this course used kanji properly instead of sticking to hiragana

11/11/2017, 1:50:29 AM

Ainu00

Such a system gives an opportunity even for those who are lazy enough to learn through this mess. Although an option throughout the course choosing the preferable way would be a bless.

12/6/2017, 8:27:54 PM

Frodoniku

Im here to learn to speak it, not drown in kanji, so it's working for me

2/5/2019, 11:33:11 PM

Mr.rM

My dictionary tells me the “evening” is for some specific event/party, not evening in the general sense.

The period between sunset and night should be ゆうがた or ばん (as in こんばん).

3/25/2018, 5:33:01 PM

Thkgk

and 夕べ means evening. So evening can't be wrong. Evenif ゆうべ is mostly used for last night and last evening.

11/20/2017, 10:14:22 AM

starsprung

I answered "evening". "Evening" is the first meaning listed on every dictionary I checked. First definition on kotobank:

日の暮れる頃。夕方。

It would be fair enough to mark it incorrect if they'd used 昨夜, but both 夕べ and ゆうべ are ambiguous without any context. Are we supposed to be psychic?

11/3/2017, 11:46:14 PM

Okappys

ゆうべ=夕べ=昨夜=(from last evening to last night) In Japan, we use such a way. (^^♪

8/1/2018, 8:25:46 AM

V2Blast

Report it.

12/7/2017, 11:04:18 PM

eclairevoyant

pretty much. duolingo doesn't give you much context, so you have to guess what kanji they're referring to by meaning. really wish they used kanji

11/11/2017, 2:26:07 AM

VanessaBod2

Mnemonic: last night (ゆうべ) I had a dream (ゆめ).

2/20/2018, 8:16:29 PM

Moyeha

What is the difference between this and "きのお の ばん"?

8/15/2017, 2:56:40 AM

hE4S2

You meant きのう の ばん actually

9/4/2017, 3:51:53 PM

Lvsciovs

Easier to say. Compare "last night" vs. "The evening of yesterday".

8/19/2017, 7:04:03 AM

ChristophP89013

I wouldn't use yuube here cuz it means just evening as others have said "きのうのよる" or "さくばん" seem like better ways to go to me.

1/27/2018, 3:16:50 PM

nich227

昨夜

2/18/2018, 7:49:57 PM

OgataiKhan

Doesn't this also mean 'dream'?

12/9/2017, 12:31:52 PM

Mr.rM

Dream is ゆめ【夢】yume.

12/9/2017, 10:08:10 PM

hardyboy51

That's yume

1/9/2018, 10:14:12 PM

_..-_-.._

That's ゆめ (I had the same thought because I didn't read the text and just went by the voice)

1/10/2018, 3:48:09 AM

bread755401

no, you're thinking of ゆめ (夢)

1/20/2018, 5:44:00 PM

Dollyarora7

what is くらい????

11/2/2018, 3:40:57 PM

kkydog

Why evening is wrong?

11/4/2018, 2:49:01 PM

szxduncan

I GAVE YOU MY HEART

1/1/2019, 4:23:36 PM

1234tats

イエス様は主であり救い主である

6/27/2018, 7:51:03 PM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.