"ゆうべ"

Translation:Last night

July 18, 2017

26 Comments


starsprung

夕べ can also mean "evening", which is what I answered and was marked incorrect. 昨夜 is unambiguous in its meaning (although it has two readings: ゆうべ and さくや).


eclairevoyant

reasons why I wish this course used kanji properly instead of sticking to hiragana


Ainu00

Such a system gives an opportunity even for those who are lazy enough to learn through this mess. Although an option throughout the course choosing the preferable way would be a bless.


Frodoniku

Im here to learn to speak it, not drown in kanji, so it's working for me


Thkgk

and 夕べ means evening. So evening can't be wrong. Evenif ゆうべ is mostly used for last night and last evening.


starsprung

I answered "evening". "Evening" is the first meaning listed on every dictionary I checked. First definition on kotobank:

日の暮れる頃。夕方。

It would be fair enough to mark it incorrect if they'd used 昨夜, but both 夕べ and ゆうべ are ambiguous without any context. Are we supposed to be psychic?


Okappys

ゆうべ=夕べ=昨夜=(from last evening to last night) In Japan, we use such a way. (^^♪


eclairevoyant

pretty much. duolingo doesn't give you much context, so you have to guess what kanji they're referring to by meaning. really wish they used kanji


VanessaBod2

Mnemonic: last night (ゆうべ) I had a dream (ゆめ).


Moyeha

What is the difference between this and "きのお の ばん"?


Lvsciovs

Easier to say. Compare "last night" vs. "The evening of yesterday".


hE4S2

You meant きのう の ばん actually


ChristophP89013

I wouldn't use yuube here cuz it means just evening as others have said "きのうのよる" or "さくばん" seem like better ways to go to me.


OgataiKhan

Doesn't this also mean 'dream'?


_..-_-.._

That's ゆめ (I had the same thought because I didn't read the text and just went by the voice)


bread755401

no, you're thinking of ゆめ (夢)


Dollyarora7

what is くらい????


kkydog

Why evening is wrong?


szxduncan

I GAVE YOU MY HEART


dracothief

Please use Kanji/Furigana instead of just hiragana so it is clear what the translation is supposed to be.


Cryopneuma

So, is this night, evening, or can mean both? Because I thought ban was evening and yoru was night. And what's all this about tabe? Where's that coming from and would you actually pronounce it that way in everyday speech? Because it sounds exactly like "eat."

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.