"Because the class is difficult, I study at home."

Translation:授業が難しいから、家で勉強します。

July 18, 2017

38 Comments
This discussion is locked.


mewtrino

授業が難しいから、家で勉強します。


FluminisLo

I put 難しい授業から、家で勉強します。 Why is it not accepted?


MessSiya

I put 難しい授業から、家で勉強します。 Why is it not accepted?

The way you formed the sentence changes the meaning of から entirely. When you attach から to a noun, as you're doing here, it's translated as "from" (as in "from my house to your house"). It's only when から is attached to an i-adjectives, they become "because of" or "due to"


noam_noam

I'm pretty sure your sentance would translate to: "Because it's a diffucult class, I study at home"

Which I agree, has the same meaning, but it uses different mechanics in both english and japanese.


Mccaaww

Should いえにべんきょうします be accepted?


Waniou

No, に is usually used for a destination for a verb, not the location you do it at. So, say, to use a different verb, あるきます (to walk), いえにあるきます means "I walk (to) home" whereas いえであるきます would be "I walk at home" (ie, I'm walking around inside my house).


Keith_APP

ここへ行ってRhiaaaaannonさんのホストをご覧ください。Rhiaaaaannonさんは日本人だと思います。:)


AbsentWork

Is it wrong if が changed into は?


Fovulonkiin

Depends on what you want to express.
Just to give an example of what changing the particle could imply: 授業が難しい = one specific class is difficult
授業は難しい = classes are difficult in general

One of many articles explaining the difference of the two particles:
http://www.guidetojapanese.org/learn/difference-between-wa-and-ga/


DanteLloyd

Why is there no です before から?


Waniou

です kinda just makes the sentence a bit more formal.


hijeffhere

That's how I learned this too but I guess this sentence is semi-casual (?)


MessSiya

Why is there no です before から?

  • Verbs, い-Adjectives, and な-Adjectives: ~から

  • Nouns: ~だから (casual) / ~ですから (polite)


Fovulonkiin

That's not quite correct.

• i-adjectives:
〜から (casual) /〜ですから (polite)

• verb (dictionary form or polite form):
〜から

• na-adjectives, nouns:
〜だから (casual) /〜ですから (polite)

See also: https://www.japanistry.com/because/

So, given that the sentence here uses the polite verb ending, in my opinion ですから should also be allowed after 難しい.


EWoolley3

Doesn't seem to accept クラス. 授業 for me carries more of the nuance of 'lesson', but even if not, クラス is correct Japanese and should also be accepted: https://jisho.org/search/%E3%82%AF%E3%83%A9%E3%82%B9 vs https://jisho.org/search/%E6%8E%88%E6%A5%AD


Fovulonkiin

クラス mostly refers to the group of people and not the lesson. For the latter it is 授業 for sure.


SusanAlexa11

I am also confused about this. Pretty sure I used 授業 once in a similar sentence and had it marked wrong.


Fovulonkiin

Like I already answered right above your comment:

クラス/class refers to the group of people you're in during your 授業/lesson. These terms are not used interchangeably.


EricPooley

Adjective noun would be translated as: "Because of the interesting class" which is different meaning


boo913

You probably meant "Because of the DIFFICULT class", right? Still very helpful comment.


JSnow20

Could you use ので instead of から? If so, what are the differences? Please and thank you :)


MessSiya

~するので、~するから、~せい all mean the same thing: because of, due to, as such

  • 授業が難しいから、家で勉強します。
  • 授業が難しいので、家で勉強します。
  • 授業が難しいせいで、家で勉強します。

SoulFoundry

I thought you had to use です with から...


Keith_APP

To indicate a cause by から, all ending forms can be used.


Marysph

Would it have been acceptable to say "授業が難しいですから、"


Ojimaru

Is it wrong to replace 難しい with 大変? I.e. 授業が大変から家で勉強します。


Fovulonkiin

From my understanding you'd use 大変 for something that's physically or mentally challenging, basically something burdening you. While 難しい is for something that's just hard to understand or perform regardless of your emotions.
Or in other words:
大変 is more subjective
難しい is more objective


Seattle_Scott

授業は難しですから家で勉強します was marked wrong. I'm sure it's right. Like 100% sure.


taxiiiii

I believe you're missing an i in muzukashii


boo913

What's the です in the first clause doing?


Aelfwine81

Why is it not "jogyou no muzukashi"?


Jurajojo

Because muzukashii is an adjective. It would be similar to saying "Difficult of class" Also, it's jugyou, not jogyou and muzukashii, not muzukashi


TrickyTriforce

Can the reading of 家 here be うち?


TeacherKaye

Why are other examples "because piano is fun..." tanoshi kara piano... But here you can't have the same word order Omoshiro kara jugyou?

Struggling with these more complex lessons wahhhh


Fovulonkiin

I'm guessing you're talking about the Japanese sentence order? You need to switch your words there around:

授業面白い (です)から、…
jugyō ga omoshiroi (desu) kara, …

ピアノ楽しい (です)から、…
piano ga tanoshī (desu) kara, …

subjectparticleadjectiveparticle

Basically you start with the subject, connect it with the particle「が」followed by the descriptor (the adjective, that describes the word before が), 「です」is optional (needed for politeness) then「から」to mark the clause before as a reason for whatever comes after the comma. Hope this helps, feel free to ask if there's still something unclear.


ArthurFields

Yey! Got it right :). Making some progress I guess.


HunterDaines

Is it natural in Japanese to put the "because" first, because in English I usually put the "because" after the main clause.


MessSiya

Yes, it's perfectly fine to start the sentence with "because" in Japanese (that is, when it gets translated into English).

However, technically speaking, it can NEVER begin with "because", since it gets attached to other words. For example, the original sentence has から at the end (just before the comma):

授業が難しいから、家で勉強します。

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.