"Because the class is difficult, I study at home."

Translation:授業が難しいから、家で勉強します。

July 18, 2017

19 Comments


Falcon198016

授業が難しいから、家で勉強します。

August 22, 2017

DanteLloyd

Why is there no です before から?

January 10, 2018

Waniou

です kinda just makes the sentence a bit more formal.

March 5, 2018

TylerKoch3

I thought you had to use です with から...

July 18, 2017

Keith_APP

To indicate a cause by から, all ending forms can be used.

July 19, 2017

nemo261193

Can someone please elaborate on this, I don't quite understand.

August 26, 2017

EricPooley

Adjective noun would be translated as: "Because of the interesting class" which is different meaning

October 6, 2017

boo913

You probably meant "Because of the DIFFICULT class", right? Still very helpful comment.

September 6, 2018

Mccaaww

Should いえにべんきょうします be accepted?

March 20, 2018

Waniou

No, に is usually used for a destination for a verb, not the location you do it at. So, say, to use a different verb, あるきます (to walk), いえにあるきます means "I walk (to) home" whereas いえであるきます would be "I walk at home" (ie, I'm walking around inside my house).

March 20, 2018

Keith_APP

ここへ行ってRhiaaaaannonさんのホストをご覧ください。Rhiaaaaannonさんは日本人だと思います。:)

March 21, 2018

JudgeGray

I had it the first part if the sentence ordered adjective -> noun. It says its the other way around. I feel confused now.

October 4, 2017

SilentRead

Duolingo should provide a report option for reporting missing words in the word bank input feature... The word むずかしい or any partial pieces of it was not listed in the word bank, so I could not use this and had to input the characters with another method. There have been problems before with some words being strangely divided between word bank pieces, too, so please add the option "word bank is unnatural or has an error" to the reporting feature.

December 25, 2017

ChristophP89013

Why didn't the "kara" go between here!? This app is all set the place!

January 22, 2018

Seattle_scott

授業は難しですから家で勉強します was marked wrong. I'm sure it's right. Like 100% sure.

May 30, 2018

boo913

What's the です in the first clause doing?

September 6, 2018

chartsman

It doesn't accept "uchi" as home... I'm gutted. Hopefully it'll be fixed!

March 5, 2019

MadhuShres1

my answer should be acceptable

February 2, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.