1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "Because the class is difficu…

"Because the class is difficult, I study at home."

Translation:授業が難しいから、家で勉強します。

July 18, 2017

21 Comments


Falcon198016

授業が難しいから、家で勉強します。


MaxCrowe2

Whats the purpose of ga here?


Kismet96_

I was also looking for an answer! Here's an excerpt from my JLPTN5 book: "Ga follows the subject of a sentence with an adjective" This can probably help more too: http://www.japanese-language.aiyori.org/article1.html


Lenia470980

I was strugling with this but then I remembered ga is for something that has acition on it, so school が dificult. For example, me studying at school - school has no action, it is a place where something is happening so, school に me study. And then school is participating in a contest. School is subject with no action on it so, school は contest participate. Someone correct me if this is wrong.


Mccaaww

Should いえにべんきょうします be accepted?


Waniou

No, に is usually used for a destination for a verb, not the location you do it at. So, say, to use a different verb, あるきます (to walk), いえにあるきます means "I walk (to) home" whereas いえであるきます would be "I walk at home" (ie, I'm walking around inside my house).


Keith_APP

ここへ行ってRhiaaaaannonさんのホストをご覧ください。Rhiaaaaannonさんは日本人だと思います。:)


DanteLloyd

Why is there no です before から?


Waniou

です kinda just makes the sentence a bit more formal.


EWoolley3

Doesn't seem to accept クラス. 授業 for me carries more of the nuance of 'lesson', but even if not, クラス is correct Japanese and should also be accepted: https://jisho.org/search/%E3%82%AF%E3%83%A9%E3%82%B9 vs https://jisho.org/search/%E6%8E%88%E6%A5%AD


Fovulonkiin

クラス mostly refers to the group of people and not the lesson. For the latter it is 授業 for sure.


FluminisLo

I put 難しい授業から、家で勉強します。 Why is it not accepted?


TylerKoch3

I thought you had to use です with から...


Keith_APP

To indicate a cause by から, all ending forms can be used.


EricPooley

Adjective noun would be translated as: "Because of the interesting class" which is different meaning


boo913

You probably meant "Because of the DIFFICULT class", right? Still very helpful comment.


Mary826774

Would it have been acceptable to say "授業が難しいですから、"


Seattle_Scott

授業は難しですから家で勉強します was marked wrong. I'm sure it's right. Like 100% sure.


taxiiiii

I believe you're missing an i in muzukashii


Aelfwine81

Why is it not "jogyou no muzukashi"?


Jurajojo

Because muzukashii is an adjective. It would be similar to saying "Difficult of class" Also, it's jugyou, not jogyou and muzukashii, not muzukashi

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.