1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "よるはあつくないです。"

"よるはあつくないです。"

Translation:It is not hot at night.

July 19, 2017

16 Comments


Alex425703

夜は 暑くない です


andi_kan

What is the difference between 暑い and 熱い?


IsolaCiao

暑い - hot weather

熱い - something that is hot to the touch


andi_kan

Awesome, thanks. So it's like Spanish, a different word for weather.


jcarlocastro

Why is it wrong to say "It's not hot tonight"?


naordway

I think it has to be 今夜 to be "tonight" whereas just 夜 is night in general.


SaltyBrian

For people wondering, 今夜 is pronounced こんや and is pretty much synonymous with 今晩(こんばん).


Prinzherbert

It doesn't specify THIS night.


grippygecko

Ordinarily we use the first person as the subject when we are not given one explicitly and the sentence is a statement. Since this is a module on weather I did put the intended answer of "it is not hot at night ", but could this sentence be translated as "I'm not hot at night "?


IsolaCiao

I think that could work as a more interpretive translation, but in Japanese I don't think you would normally say (私は)暑い (watashi wa atsui) because 暑い is used for weather.

Here someone asks how to say 私は暑いです in English, and one Japanese user answers 日本語でも普通、「私は暑いです」とはいいませんよ (even inJapanese we don't normally say 私は暑いです). There proceeds to be a lot of incorrect information in a lot of the answers so take it with a grain of salt, but from what I see it is not common to say "I'm hot" in Japanese.


natibkoren

Hm, just something I was thinking:

Wouldn't it be more correct to say "the night is not hot"? I have no problem understanding the sentence, but it just seems that the literal translation shouldn't have the "at"...

Anyone to say more about it?


IsolaCiao

I agree that your translation works literally. I hope it's accepted.

"At night" also works literally when you think about using は to show contrast. It's not hot at night, as compared to the day.


Ari_97

Would "It is hot tonight" be wrong?


grippygecko

Yes, because the sentence means the exact opposite .


Bryan559836

It was marked wrong for me.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.