"よるはあつくないです。"

Translation:It is not hot at night.

July 19, 2017

25 Comments


Alex425703

夜は 暑くない です

July 19, 2017

andi_kan

What is the difference between 暑い and 熱い?

June 17, 2018

IsolaCiao

暑い - hot weather

熱い - something that is hot to the touch

June 17, 2018

andi_kan

Awesome, thanks. So it's like Spanish, a different word for weather.

June 17, 2018

CarboKill

Man's not hot

October 30, 2017

jcarlocastro

Why is it wrong to say "It's not hot tonight"?

January 31, 2018

naordway

I think it has to be 今夜 to be "tonight" whereas just 夜 is night in general.

March 8, 2018

SaltyBrian

For people wondering, 今夜 is pronounced こんや and is pretty much synonymous with 今晩(こんばん).

December 20, 2018

Prinzherbert

It doesn't specify THIS night.

July 26, 2019

grippygecko

Ordinarily we use the first person as the subject when we are not given one explicitly and the sentence is a statement. Since this is a module on weather I did put the intended answer of "it is not hot at night ", but could this sentence be translated as "I'm not hot at night "?

January 17, 2018

IsolaCiao

I think that could work as a more interpretive translation, but in Japanese I don't think you would normally say (私は)暑い (watashi wa atsui) because 暑い is used for weather.

Here someone asks how to say 私は暑いです in English, and one Japanese user answers 日本語でも普通、「私は暑いです」とはいいませんよ (even inJapanese we don't normally say 私は暑いです). There proceeds to be a lot of incorrect information in a lot of the answers so take it with a grain of salt, but from what I see it is not common to say "I'm hot" in Japanese.

June 21, 2018

natibkoren

Hm, just something I was thinking:

Wouldn't it be more correct to say "the night is not hot"? I have no problem understanding the sentence, but it just seems that the literal translation shouldn't have the "at"...

Anyone to say more about it?

June 21, 2018

IsolaCiao

I agree that your translation works literally. I hope it's accepted.

"At night" also works literally when you think about using は to show contrast. It's not hot at night, as compared to the day.

June 21, 2018

Ari_97

Would "It is hot tonight" be wrong?

January 5, 2018

grippygecko

Yes, because the sentence means the exact opposite .

January 17, 2018

Bryan559836

It was marked wrong for me.

January 17, 2018

thenakedoracle

Hot, warm ... I feel like duo is interchanging these too much ... Pick one

November 9, 2017

IsolaCiao

あつい - hot (too warm, warm in a negative way)

あたたかい - warm (pleasant, warm in a good way)

February 2, 2018

CaueJ.

Why can't it be "It will not be hot at night"?

May 13, 2018

lyn508661

It isn't hot in the night.

July 4, 2018

Rasp589734

when i wrote at daytime i got corrected to in the daytime. when i wrote in the night i got corrected to at night.

September 27, 2018

Brian_Jean

Mans not hot. Mans could never be hot.

October 20, 2018

DrownedMilan

Please fix this problem with refusing the KANJI!!! It's so annoying

January 18, 2019

KaganMacTane

"Nighttime isn't hot" should have been accepted.

January 31, 2019

Rafael113947

Unless you live in Mantena, then it's hot all day long

May 27, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.