1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: High Valyrian
  4. >
  5. "Ābra rōva blēna jorrāelza."

"Ābra rōva blēna jorrāelza."

Translation:The woman loves large mountains.

July 19, 2017

5 Comments


djzeus01

Is there any reason why roova has to belong to bleena, rather than aabra? Aabra is lunar singular, so it should have the same postpositive form as prepositive terrestrial plural for a class I adjective, right? Any rules I don't know here?


elilla.b

I've been having the same doubt. Lunar singular nominative for rōva is rōva, and terrestrial plural accusative is also rōva. Perhaps it's just ambiguous. Perhaps there's some sort of precedence rule, where whenever N1 A N2 is ambiguous, the normal parsing is N1 (A N2) and not (N1 A) N2.

If it was "the woman loves the big mountain" singular, then it'd be Ābra rōvon blēnon jorrāelza, on account of rōva being accusative singular terrestrial, and then it would be unambiguous.


djzeus01

At the same time as I wrote that comment, I reported my alternate answer. It has since been added by Peterson, so I guess it is just ambiguous. Yet another way in which this is maddeningly similar to a natural language. =) Whether style would dictate one or the other as preferable is perhaps an open question, though.


OliverBens1

"The big woman loves the mountains" isn't being accepted for me now.


StephieRice

Yes, when ambiguity is possible try to apply the "adjective come before the noun it describes" rule unless context already gives answer

Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.