1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "While you read your book, I …

"While you read your book, I write a letter."

Translation:Pendant que tu lis ton livre, j'écris une lettre.

March 7, 2013

40 Comments


samaam

Is there a difference between pendant que, alors que, and lorsque?


Sitesurf

"pendant que" or "tandis que" would better express a duration.

"alors que" would be OK, but only in that context, because "alors que" often means "whereas"

"lorsque" and "quand" would be Ok as well, but less precise on the notion of duration.


samaam

Thanks! Only after I posted my question did I find the link below, which expands on your answer. Here it is for anyone else who's confused: http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/quand-vs-lorsque.htm


KriEri

Why the following word order is not accepted? J'écris une lettre, pendant que tu lis ton livre.


b_chen

Is there a reason "quand" isn't accepted?


Sitesurf

"quand" is less precise than "tandis que" in terms of duration - same as "when" vs "while"


salsabeth

what is wrong with "puisque"?


Sitesurf

"Puisque" translates in "since" in this context.


Warren4

Is there anything wrong with my translation of "Tu lis ton livre alors que j'écris une lettre."


Sitesurf

yes, you switched the main clause with the conjunctive clause. in terms of meaning, it does not change much, since the two actions are happening in parallel, but remember that Duo's software cannot decipher as right a sentence where you change the word order with no good reason to do so.


BaileeCello

Why do you we have to put "que" in front of "tu" and not "je?"


Sitesurf

"pendant que" is a locution that you use only once in that sentence ("while" is used once as well). But the sentence could be reversed and you would have: "Pendant que j'écris une lettre, tu lis un livre".


peachlovehope

How do I know when to add "que" after "pendant"? I read a suggestion to translate 'depuis' as 'since' and 'depuis que' as 'since then.' Is there a similar trick to help me remember wen to use 'que' with 'pendent?' Thanks


Sitesurf

If "while" is followed by a sentence (subject, verb, complements), the sentence is a clause, to be introduced by a subordinate conjunction: "pendant que".

pendant la nuit = during the night

pendant que je lis = while I am reading


peachlovehope

thank you, that is very helpful! :)


BorltaAndOwenToo

How do I tell if words are masculine or feminin?


SongbirdSandra

You must memorize the gender of the words as you learn them. Unfortunately, there is no other way. :-)


AabLevellen

Most words ending with an e is feminine and most words not ending with an e is masculine. But beware, there are many exceptions, in both directions, to this rule of thumb. You have to learn all these exceptions along the way, or find a list and try to memorise them.


nadsat71

I used 'votre' instead of 'ton' just to experiment with changes and got it wrong, . Pourquoi, s'il vous plait?


SongbirdSandra

The correct translation is: "Pendant que vous lisez votre livre, j'écris une lettre", so the use of votre livre is correct. There must have been some other mistake in your translation.

Informally, you could also write: "Pendant que tu lis ton livre, j'écris une lettre".

Votre and vous must be paired, while tu and ton are paired. :-)


nadsat71

Oh ok thanks. I used "tu lis votre livre" which was neither here nor there


SourireCache

I have seen & heard this sentence so many times that I probably say it in my sleep. xD


lashleroux

Why not je écris?


SongbirdSandra

When a short word, which ends with a vowel, is followed by a word, which begins with a vowel, the ending vowel is dropped from the first word and an apostrophe joins the two words:
http://french.about.com/cs/pronunciation/a/euphony.htm
http://french.about.com/library/pronunciation/bl-contractions.htm


AabLevellen

Except when that first short word is tu: tu as, tu es, tu aimes et cetera.


Wonderboy6

J'ecris* - with the accent on the e


samirasamirasa

i know about the accent. just i can't understand why wrong here


Sitesurf

where "des"? there is no plural in this sentence.


samirasamirasa

I don't mean plural. I cant use accents with my keyboard. i mean Des as conjunction with an accent on e


SongbirdSandra

Do you mean "dès que" ? "Dès que" means as soon as, which has a slightly different meaning than while. https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/d%C3%A8s_que


JackHagedo

When is je used and when is j' used?


Sitesurf

j' is used when the next word starts with a vowel or a non aspirate H

j'écris, j'habite


Wonderboy6

"Pendant que tu lis ton livre, j'écris une lettre." - This was marked as the correct solution but shouldn't it be "..tu liT..."?


plumkes

Is the possesive "ton" incorrect because "votre" is the only possesive that can accompany vous?


TeoJiaMing

Pendant qu' tu lis ton livre, j'ecris une letter. Why cannot?


Sitesurf

"que" is elided in front of a word starting with a vowel sound, not a consonant.

qu'il(s), qu'elle(s), qu'on...


NicolasGreicher

Idk while can be translate as pendant que, lorsque and alors que, and maybe some more...

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.