"While you read your book, I write a letter."

Translation:Pendant que tu lis ton livre, j'écris une lettre.

March 7, 2013

40 Comments


samaam

Is there a difference between pendant que, alors que, and lorsque?

November 3, 2013

Sitesurf

"pendant que" or "tandis que" would better express a duration.

"alors que" would be OK, but only in that context, because "alors que" often means "whereas"

"lorsque" and "quand" would be Ok as well, but less precise on the notion of duration.

November 4, 2013

samaam

Thanks! Only after I posted my question did I find the link below, which expands on your answer. Here it is for anyone else who's confused: http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/quand-vs-lorsque.htm

November 4, 2013

KriEri

Why the following word order is not accepted? J'écris une lettre, pendant que tu lis ton livre.

May 23, 2013

b_chen

Is there a reason "quand" isn't accepted?

September 5, 2013

Sitesurf

"quand" is less precise than "tandis que" in terms of duration - same as "when" vs "while"

September 6, 2013

salsabeth

what is wrong with "puisque"?

March 7, 2013

Sitesurf

"Puisque" translates in "since" in this context.

March 8, 2013

Warren4

Is there anything wrong with my translation of "Tu lis ton livre alors que j'écris une lettre."

March 31, 2013

Sitesurf

yes, you switched the main clause with the conjunctive clause. in terms of meaning, it does not change much, since the two actions are happening in parallel, but remember that Duo's software cannot decipher as right a sentence where you change the word order with no good reason to do so.

March 31, 2013

BaileeCello

Why do you we have to put "que" in front of "tu" and not "je?"

September 25, 2013

Sitesurf

"pendant que" is a locution that you use only once in that sentence ("while" is used once as well). But the sentence could be reversed and you would have: "Pendant que j'écris une lettre, tu lis un livre".

September 26, 2013

peachlovehope

How do I know when to add "que" after "pendant"? I read a suggestion to translate 'depuis' as 'since' and 'depuis que' as 'since then.' Is there a similar trick to help me remember wen to use 'que' with 'pendent?' Thanks

November 3, 2013

Sitesurf

If "while" is followed by a sentence (subject, verb, complements), the sentence is a clause, to be introduced by a subordinate conjunction: "pendant que".

pendant la nuit = during the night

pendant que je lis = while I am reading

November 3, 2013

peachlovehope

thank you, that is very helpful! :)

November 4, 2013

BorltaAndOwenToo

How do I tell if words are masculine or feminin?

February 5, 2014

SongbirdSandra

You must memorize the gender of the words as you learn them. Unfortunately, there is no other way. :-)

February 14, 2014

AabLevellen

Most words ending with an e is feminine and most words not ending with an e is masculine. But beware, there are many exceptions, in both directions, to this rule of thumb. You have to learn all these exceptions along the way, or find a list and try to memorise them.

March 9, 2014

nadsat71

I used 'votre' instead of 'ton' just to experiment with changes and got it wrong, . Pourquoi, s'il vous plait?

February 14, 2014

SongbirdSandra

The correct translation is: "Pendant que vous lisez votre livre, j'écris une lettre", so the use of votre livre is correct. There must have been some other mistake in your translation.

Informally, you could also write: "Pendant que tu lis ton livre, j'écris une lettre".

Votre and vous must be paired, while tu and ton are paired. :-)

February 14, 2014

nadsat71

Oh ok thanks. I used "tu lis votre livre" which was neither here nor there

February 14, 2014

OsamaHajissa

Me too!

February 22, 2014

SourireCache

I have seen & heard this sentence so many times that I probably say it in my sleep. xD

March 6, 2014

lashleroux

Why not je écris?

March 28, 2014

SongbirdSandra

When a short word, which ends with a vowel, is followed by a word, which begins with a vowel, the ending vowel is dropped from the first word and an apostrophe joins the two words:
http://french.about.com/cs/pronunciation/a/euphony.htm
http://french.about.com/library/pronunciation/bl-contractions.htm

March 28, 2014

AabLevellen

Except when that first short word is tu: tu as, tu es, tu aimes et cetera.

March 30, 2014

Wonderboy6

J'ecris* - with the accent on the e

July 15, 2014

samirasamirasa

Why is Des wrong?

July 3, 2014

samirasamirasa

i know about the accent. just i can't understand why wrong here

July 3, 2014

Sitesurf

where "des"? there is no plural in this sentence.

July 3, 2014

samirasamirasa

I don't mean plural. I cant use accents with my keyboard. i mean Des as conjunction with an accent on e

July 4, 2014

SongbirdSandra

Do you mean "dès que" ? "Dès que" means as soon as, which has a slightly different meaning than while. https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/d%C3%A8s_que

July 6, 2014

JackHagedo

When is je used and when is j' used?

July 6, 2014

Sitesurf

j' is used when the next word starts with a vowel or a non aspirate H

j'écris, j'habite

July 7, 2014

Wonderboy6

"Pendant que tu lis ton livre, j'écris une lettre." - This was marked as the correct solution but shouldn't it be "..tu liT..."?

July 15, 2014

plumkes

Is the possesive "ton" incorrect because "votre" is the only possesive that can accompany vous?

August 5, 2014

TeoJiaMing

Pendant qu' tu lis ton livre, j'ecris une letter. Why cannot?

November 14, 2014

Sitesurf

"que" is elided in front of a word starting with a vowel sound, not a consonant.

qu'il(s), qu'elle(s), qu'on...

November 14, 2014

Nicolas127684

Idk while can be translate as pendant que, lorsque and alors que, and maybe some more...

February 1, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.