"We are happy men."

Translation:Kirini vali iksi.

July 19, 2017

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Eli.Lamb

How do I know when to say, "Kirini vali," versus, "Vali kirini?" Does it matter?


Nicolas976682

the iksi after the vari make "we are" but the iksi after the kirini (vari kirini iksi) make "the men ARE happy"


VixenMoon

this is so confusing! the words are all mixed up!!!!! :(


Tetoki

How do I know when to use iksi vs. issi?


qam00000

"iksi" is WE ARE, while "issi" is THEY ARE" :)


VixenMoon

i always mix up vali and iksi!!


VixenMoon

I finally got it after doing the lesson 4 times


rafapelzinho

there's a problem writes : "vali kirini iksi" ? or "iksi kirni vali" ?


Nessa8883

Verb is always last


Baguette123321

Verb is last one im quite sure


sunnyboah

Yes, because the verb comes last, the order goes like this : "Noun, adjective or noun adjective, verb" This has an exceptions, when there are pronouns, in that case, the adjective comes first, like in the sentence above, so the order becomes "Verb, noun, adjective or noun adjective"

Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.