"Isn't the wind weak today?"

Translation:今日はかぜがよわくないですか?

July 19, 2017

14 Comments


JezImpbox

Why does this sentence require は after 今日 when generally time words seem to stand independently?

July 19, 2017

chobbit

"Japanese for English is not yet supported on the web". I am going to assume the comment you linked to explained things~

October 10, 2017

V2Blast

It's not necessary, but は does emphasize "today" as the topic if it's there.

September 30, 2017

mel657418

I think this is the first time I knew to use "ha" and "ga." I may be getting somewhere ;-)

December 28, 2017

NickPalter

I think a better, more natural Japanese sentence would be 。。。弱くないでしょうか?

January 17, 2018

Daniel569975

Is it possible to use 'よわいがないですか' instead of 'よわくないですか'. I've seen similar usages in earlier questions.

March 8, 2018

V2Blast

No, that would not be correct. 弱い(よわい) is an い-adjective, not a noun.

April 23, 2018

FonzieSquirrel

Shouldn't 「今日はかぜがよわいだね。」 be be accepted? It would, more literally, translate as "The wind's weak today, right?", which means the same as "Isn't the wind weak today?", doesn't it?

EDIT second time I run into this question, now I got 「今日はかぜがよわくないだか。」 and it marked 「だ」 wrong, should've been 「です」 instead... I... What?

July 30, 2018

SilentRead

よわい (weak), and also よわくない (not weak), is an い-adjective, which do not use だ afterward. Only the other type of adjectives, な-adjectives, use だ afterward in the informal form. For the informal form of い-adjectives, you do not have to add anything afterward to say "is", even though the polite form has です afterward. If you wanted to say this sentence in an informal way, you could just say 今日はかぜがよわくないか。

January 3, 2019

motyang

I answer exactly correct but it is marked as wrong. Hello???!!!

August 13, 2018

PhngPhie

Why 今日風は弱くないですか not accepted?

May 23, 2019

jordiiiP

The feeling im getting is that 風 would be naturally followed by は unless there's a time phrase, in which case, the time phrase is followed by は and 風 is followed by が. Is that right?

May 31, 2019

Dave333510

You're describing a property of the wind, it being weak, that generally uses が, same with strong, long, short, or the property of how much you like it.

June 20, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.