1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "Isn't the wind weak today?"

"Isn't the wind weak today?"

Translation:今日はかぜがよわくないですか?

July 19, 2017

29 Comments


JezImpbox

Why does this sentence require は after 今日 when generally time words seem to stand independently?


V2Blast

It's not necessary, but は does emphasize "today" as the topic if it's there.


chobbit

"Japanese for English is not yet supported on the web". I am going to assume the comment you linked to explained things~


iGriefU

Im the sense of "Speaking about today, isn't the wind weak?"


NickPalter

I think a better, more natural Japanese sentence would be 。。。弱くないでしょうか?


RayyanSheh1

きょうはかぜがよわくないですか?

Kyoo wa kaze ga yowaku nai desu ka?


PhngPhie

Why 今日風は弱くないですか not accepted?


Oskar692070

I have the same doubt. I have noticed that when a phrase ends with か (I mean, a question), the particle that follows the subject is は, even when the same phrase, as an affirmation, uses が


ZoVV9

The sentence topic is about the wind, specifically today, but the subject of the wind is whats acquiring the adjective. So in order to have the adjective not floating on its own, it seems to be more preferred to use が to indicate the subject being described rather than は as a topic indicator in this instance.


spieskim

I think this sentence in English has the opposite meaning against the one in Japanese. "Isn't the wind weak today?" sounds to me like "The wind is weak today, isn't it?" While in the Japanese, people tend to use negative question to express the affirmative sense in a humble and objective manner. So 今日はかぜがよわくないですか actually means "The wind isn't weak today, is it?"


aphirst

Why is 弱いですね rejected?


JPLars

Why is this sentence mostly kana? Wouldn't 今日は風が弱くないですか? be more natural to read and write?


ClementLoh

I don't see any post about using 今日の風

I typed in 今日の風は弱くないですか but not accepted, is it because I should have used が instead like 今日の風が弱くないですか?


Daniel569975

Is it possible to use 'よわいがないですか' instead of 'よわくないですか'. I've seen similar usages in earlier questions.


V2Blast

No, that would not be correct. 弱い(よわい) is an い-adjective, not a noun.


RamenDutchman

Shouldn't 「今日はかぜがよわいだね。」 be be accepted? It would, more literally, translate as "The wind's weak today, right?", which means the same as "Isn't the wind weak today?", doesn't it?

EDIT second time I run into this question, now I got 「今日はかぜがよわくないだか。」 and it marked 「だ」 wrong, should've been 「です」 instead... I... What?


SilentRead

よわい (weak), and also よわくない (not weak), is an い-adjective, which do not use だ afterward. Only the other type of adjectives, な-adjectives, use だ afterward in the informal form. For the informal form of い-adjectives, you do not have to add anything afterward to say "is", even though the polite form has です afterward. If you wanted to say this sentence in an informal way, you could just say 今日はかぜがよわくないか。


motyang

I answer exactly correct but it is marked as wrong. Hello???!!!


jordiiiP

The feeling im getting is that 風 would be naturally followed by は unless there's a time phrase, in which case, the time phrase is followed by は and 風 is followed by が. Is that right?


Dave333510

You're describing a property of the wind, it being weak, that generally uses が, same with strong, long, short, or the property of how much you like it.


YugoShimiz

WRONG, Who wrote this... My younger brother has better grammar...


Erikku15

What do two of them use Kanji and one doesn't?


Undergroundninja

Why is 風は今日弱くないですか (Kaze wa kyou yowakunai desu ka) wrong/not accepted? I have done the same thing many times in other similar sentences where usually they put the adverb of time at the beginning, sometimes even without a topic particle, and it was always correct. Why is it different in this case? Could it be because this is an interrogative sentence?

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.