"The man is singing."

Translation:Vala vāedas.

July 19, 2017

6 Comments


DiegoJaviUnlam

The infinitive form of the verb is: vāedagon

vāedagon ['vaːɛ̯dagon]

perfect: vāettan

v. C-fin. to sing

From Dothraki Wiki: https://wiki.dothraki.org/High_Valyrian_Vocabulary

July 19, 2017

OliverBens6

Could "Vala vāedas" also mean "The singing man" or would that be something else?

August 8, 2017

MadLatinist

No. "The singing man" would be vāedare vala (or vala vaedare).

August 14, 2017

toggitang

Thank you! ☺

August 14, 2017

toggitang

That's exactly my question...

August 14, 2017

OliverBens6

I think it can, but I'm not 100% sure.

August 14, 2017
Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.