"Kuongeza"

Translation:Adding

July 19, 2017

9 Comments


AGreatUserName

Did you report it??


Fateem13

I'll try reporting from the pc later. Can't do it on the app.


pablopublico

According to the English Wiktionary, kuongeza is a derivate of kuongea ("to speak; to chat").


giraffe__

i removed that derivation, because i could not find it elsewhere online, it's listed differently in etymological dictionaries, and it doesn't make sense, plus the person that added it does not speak swahili and his etymologies have been questioned before: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/User_talk:MDCorebear


Phmeza

I think not. Other bantu languages have related words for adding. E.g 'ukongeza' in Xhosa/Zulu, is unrealated to speaking which is "ukuthetha"/"ukukhuluma" respectively.


LeLama9

This is also a valid translation. Reference to the swahili-scene in the A-Team movie


BrunoGrgurevic

In what context is this used? Compare to kuweka and kujumlisha


machieng

it can be used for both contexts e.g. 'Ongeza chumvi kwa chakula' can mean 'weka' or 'zaidisha'

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.