1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "There are a lot of people."

"There are a lot of people."

Translation:大勢の人がいます。

July 19, 2017

16 Comments


JezImpbox

大勢 おおぜい is a noun, not an i-adjective so it needs の


MuttFitness

Thanks. Stupid words that look like i adjectives in kana


EquanimousLingo

It should accept, 人が多い


casimirthegreat

definitely, that would be the easiest way to say it and in my opinion the most correct.


TerminatorAlso

I used that answer and was marked wrong. I'm reporting it


LilOger

honest question...why is "there are a few people" answered as "人が少しいます" (people, few there are) but this sentence is set up as "a lot of people there are"...why?


dipsyhat

たくさんの人がいます。


Morne

Is the word たくさん useable in this context?


asaph.neig

Why not 人々? (人人)


fujinana

I don't know if Duo will accept it or not, but you can also say 人が多い。(hito ga ooi)


Cryopneuma

Couldn't you shorten this to "oozei i masu" if you were being very casual since "oozei" is only used for people?


Allamarth

人が多いいます wasn't accepted. Is that wrong?


Cherain2

i have put 人がおおぜいいます and it is correct.


DashAlex22

多い is an i-adjective, so you should have written 人が多いです


Cherain2

sometimes duo do not accept kanji :(


Sakurazaki

I got this wrong because I didnt put the dot at the end, it should be accepted anyways I think

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.