1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "There are a lot of people."

"There are a lot of people."

Translation:大勢の人がいます。

July 19, 2017

42 Comments


JezImpbox

大勢 おおぜい is a noun, not an i-adjective so it needs の


MuttFitness

Thanks. Stupid words that look like i adjectives in kana


deepfriedmcrib

All 「い」 adjectives end with two 「い」


Xandaros

古い((ふるい)) 長い((ながい)) 寒い((さむい)) 高い((たかい)) 怖い((こわい))

Need i go on?


MatrixMushroom

Thank you so much for the Hiragana, the text to speech kept pronouncing it "taise'e" and I could not figure out how to get my keyboard to make the Kanji


EquanimousLingo

It should accept, 人が多い


casimirthegreat

definitely, that would be the easiest way to say it and in my opinion the most correct.


robbmc

How about 人がたくさんいます?


AnthonySin16

I used the same thing and it did not take. It should bebaccepted though. I have used itnin other places.


drkayjay

It accepted this for me today.


deepfriedmcrib

I used that answer and was marked wrong. I'm reporting it


AkaiKonekoChan

大勢 = big force = crowd (of people), pronounced おおぜい (oozei).

The same kanji 大勢 but pronounced たいせい (taisei) = big force but in a different sense, it means the general situation/trend, current tide (of public opinion).


Cryopneuma

Ohhhhh nice insight! Thank you! :D


Kokirin

The audio for 大勢 varies between おおぜい and たいぜい. Are both pronunciations correct?


Ymdsh

it should be おおぜい


tonkotsuLover

I think it's たいせい, but I'm also wondering this.


LilOger

honest question...why is "there are a few people" answered as "人が少しいます" (people, few there are) but this sentence is set up as "a lot of people there are"...why?


MyriamCordaro

人が大勢います is accepted. july 2020


Morne

Is the word たくさん useable in this context?


hajo.bz

Could someone please explain why 人がたくさんいます is wrong?


McLovinGER

One time they say oozei and the ohter time keizei why?


asaph.neig

Why not 人々? (人人)


Nana.san

I don't know if Duo will accept it or not, but you can also say 人が多い。(hito ga ooi)


Cryopneuma

Couldn't you shorten this to "oozei i masu" if you were being very casual since "oozei" is only used for people?


Allamarth

人が多いいます wasn't accepted. Is that wrong?


Cherain2

i have put 人がおおぜいいます and it is correct.


DashAlex22

多い is an i-adjective, so you should have written 人が多いです


Cherain2

sometimes duo do not accept kanji :(


Bakuhan

Why not "人が大勢ます"?


Swisidniak

人が大勢ます is fine
大勢 is a noun and can't have a verb ending like -masu just tacked onto it. You need an actual verb いる "exist (animate)" that conjugates to います


PalaeoJoe

When do you use います or あります?


mahoganismoke

「人が大勢います」was accepted


Mccaaww

Why 人 and not 分?


AnCatDubh

The latter means ‘part’ or ‘minute’, not ‘person’.


Vakar624235

How do you pronounce that Kanji? Minute one? Like Fun?


lisa441507

The first is "hito" i.e. person and I believe the next is "jibun" i.e. myself.. this is a review lesson for me, so im guessing, but in later lessons thats how ive used the second one.. unless im completely having a brain fart


tonkotsuLover

It is indeed the ぶん in 自分.


furrycatherder

What's wrong with 「人のは大勢います」?


SeanFogart4

It means, "There are a lot of people's [something forming a crowd]."


Rasp589734

why doesnt otoko no jin ga oo ze ii mas work? it worked at the one with boys


Meenakshi556220

Otokonohito means men and this is for people in general.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.