"There are a lot of people."

Translation:大勢の人がいます。

July 19, 2017

20 Comments


JezImpbox

大勢 おおぜい is a noun, not an i-adjective so it needs の

July 19, 2017

davidolson22

Thanks. Stupid words that look like i adjectives in kana

September 4, 2017

bmpurifoy

All 「い」 adjectives end with two 「い」

April 16, 2018

Xandaros

古い((ふるい)) 長い((ながい)) 寒い((さむい)) 高い((たかい)) 怖い((こわい))

Need i go on?

April 30, 2018

EquanimousLingo
Plus

It should accept, 人が多い

October 15, 2017

casimirthegreat

definitely, that would be the easiest way to say it and in my opinion the most correct.

October 26, 2017

bmpurifoy

I used that answer and was marked wrong. I'm reporting it

April 16, 2018

dipsyhat

たくさんの人がいます。

September 4, 2018

LilOger

honest question...why is "there are a few people" answered as "人が少しいます" (people, few there are) but this sentence is set up as "a lot of people there are"...why?

April 12, 2018

Mccaaww

Why 人 and not 分?

September 8, 2017

AnCatDubh

The latter means ‘part’ or ‘minute’, not ‘person’.

October 11, 2017

furrycatherder

What's wrong with 「人のは大勢います」?

September 30, 2017

SeanFogart4

It means, "There are a lot of people's [something forming a crowd]."

March 18, 2019

Allamarth

人が多いいます wasn't accepted. Is that wrong?

January 23, 2018

Cherain2

i have put 人がおおぜいいます and it is correct.

April 30, 2018

Cherain2

sometimes duo do not accept kanji :(

November 8, 2018

Morne

Is the word たくさん useable in this context?

September 24, 2018

Sakurazaki

I got this wrong because I didnt put the dot at the end, it should be accepted anyways I think

October 11, 2018

Rasp589734

why doesnt otoko no jin ga oo ze ii mas work? it worked at the one with boys

November 11, 2018

asaph.neig

Why not 人々? (人人)

February 11, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.