"Wanunuzi wananunua chakula"

Translation:The buyers are buying food

July 19, 2017

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


DloD5

'Buyers are buying food' should still count. These translations are too rigid.


SimonandNe

Why not customers?


Catriona28475

That should also be accepted but it wasn't for me either. Reported 13 July 2018.


MBG266009

Reported Jan 3, 2019 Since "customers" is given as one of the translations of that word in the word translation box, it most certainly should be accepted as a translation!


MultiLingoS

Still not accepted. Reported March 1st 2020


Jurekkolas

Buy was deemed wrong, are buying is requested. Throughout DL most of the time you need to be guessing which tense they want. Wanananunua translates into one or another depending on the intention of the speaker..


LokiSkwlkr

"the customers are buying food" still not accepted April 5-2021. Reported.


CeeCeeSong

Do you call customers "buyers" in Swahili?


[deactivated user]

    Generally, it is either "wanunuzi" or "wateja" . "Wateja" can also mean "clients". More at: https://glosbe.com/en/sw/client


KathyKerns

    Customers is still not accepted 11/08/20. Reported.

    Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.