1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Mteja anahitaji sukari"

"Mteja anahitaji sukari"

Translation:A buyer needs sugar

July 19, 2017

4 Comments


DloD5

Is it customer or buyer.


AGreatUserName

There's also the word mnunuzi for "buyer", derived from "to buy" ... but a customer is someone who buys, so it's probably not a terribly important distinction all the time.


RumbidzaiKM

Surely an article is needed before buyer. Reported 12/12/2017


Kvalitetstid

i agree with Dlo5. even though the making is the same, the words are different. it is confusing! i think it should be: mnunuzi: buyer (from the verb "kununua" = to buy). and "mteja"= costumer.

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.