"わたしはかれのいもうとです。"

Translation:I am his younger sister.

July 19, 2017

42 Comments


Carlos890478

私は彼の妹です。

August 12, 2017

Stradaniye

...シスコン?

July 19, 2017

sora_Japan

lol

July 19, 2017

Hanton.B

Do the Japanese refer to them self in relation to others or others in relation to them self? Example i am his younger sister VS he is my older bother

August 12, 2017

hollt693

彼は私の兄です。"He is my older brother."

November 10, 2017

Ankojem

it's so confusing :(

January 28, 2018

FonzieSquirrel

Actually,now I'm wondering as well...

Can anyone actually confirm/answer his question?

August 5, 2018

Keith_APP

I am not native but IMHO both ways exist.
However in reality, with the subject often dropped, both ways can be expressed in the same form 兄です. We do not always know who's whose brother, and need to tell it from the context. Hope it helps.

August 19, 2018

Shabroky

Why is the contraction "I'm" considered a typo?

August 2, 2017

sora_Japan

I have heard that there is the capacity of the system. Therefore limited the number of answer.

August 5, 2017

Kyle.Webber

Maybe just to give emphasis on the "wa" as "am". Maybe because they haven't programmed contractions in properly.

March 11, 2018

FonzieSquirrel

I don't think は really puts emphasis on "am"

August 5, 2018

FonzieSquirrel

Isn't any more, lots of people must have flagged it!

August 5, 2018

YoussefAss12

Whats the word for "young"?

August 4, 2017

sora_Japan

The words of '姉/あね' and '妹/いもうと' are close to the word 'sister'. But it is not exactly the same. The someone's 'あね' is older sister than the someone and the someone's 'いもうと' is younger sister than the someone. 'いもうと' is including the meaning of 'younger'.

August 5, 2017

JoshuaLore9

The word for "young" is 若い (わかい), but as そら said, in the case of "younger brother/sister" the meaning of "young" is already contained in the words 弟 (おとうと) and 妹 (いもうと).

August 27, 2017

lambdanis

Are there Japanese words for just sister/brother, no matter younger or older?

August 26, 2017

Keith_APP

There are

兄弟(きょうだい)

姉妹(しまい)

兄弟姉妹(きょうだいしまい)

You can see these words are actually just putting elder/younger/brother/sister together.

The concept of these words are not exactly identical to Brothers and Sisters. It includes the person of reference.

e.g. ご兄弟は何人ですか

3人です

It would mean the person answering has 2 brothers, not 3.

September 13, 2017

awelottta

Would 「何人」be pronounced 「なんにん」? Also, what is the importance of prefacing the question with 「ご」?

August 15, 2018

Keith_APP

Yes it is pronounced as なんにん.
The ご is attached to the noun 兄弟. It is one way to change a noun to respect form, as we are talking about the brothers of the listener.

August 20, 2018

JoshuaLore9

The closest there is in Japanese is きょうだい, but I think it is inherently plural. That is, you would have to say something like "we are brothers" or "he/she is one of my siblings".

I think it doesn't make sense to a Japanese speaker to refer to their "older brother" as just their "brother" because the words which give more information exist and take about the same time/effort to say. By contrast, in English specifying the relative age of one's sibling requires an entire extra word!

August 28, 2017

Aki-kun

Since age is really important when it comes to how people act and behave towards each other in Japan, that might also be a reason why it is always specified in Japanese.

November 20, 2017

steviepeculiar

I love how the male audio is saying this, and not the female audio. . .

February 13, 2019

SoroushSab2

"I am his younger sister" yet the audio clip sounds like a 30 year old man lol

April 17, 2019

AndrRamos327647

Can't I say her instead of his, since かれ can be used for both genders?

July 19, 2017

Hannah319641

彼ら(されら) is used when there is a mixed group or a group of males. 彼(かれ) is for a male

August 13, 2017

Keith_APP

It is only for male.

July 19, 2017

JosephMurp13

I said "that guy's" instead of "his" and it marked me wrong

July 20, 2017

Keith_APP

That guy = あの人、あいつ

July 20, 2017

KrGuKpfk

What establishes his gender here and can it be omited in most circumstances?

January 8, 2018

JoshuaLore9

かれ means "he/him", which makes it gender specific. If you wanted to make it gender neutral, you would have you replace かれ with あの人 (あのひと, "that person ").

But, since it is also a pronoun, it refers to a specific person and it can only be omitted (and retain the same meaning) if it is obvious from the context which person that is. I can't really say whether or not that is "most circumstances". (Note that if you were to omit かれ, の would also need to be removed, since Japanese particles are postpositional.)

January 9, 2018

Ankojem

why can't i say " I am his young sister" ? i am french and i think that in french it is possible to say that

January 28, 2018

trishka9

'Younger' shows your age in relation to him. If you are 90 and your brother is 94, you would be his younger sister, but not his young sister.

July 29, 2018

Keith_APP

C'est-à-dire "je suis sa jeune soeur"?

January 29, 2018

Spencer595917

"I was born 400 years ago in the Highlands of Scotland.

I am imoto, and I am not alone."

Hahaha sorry, I had to. XD

March 23, 2018

Angelina-san

Highlander.

April 12, 2018

YTcassadyDodson

And so - it has begun. Now every time i hear someone say "emote" i think about younger sister. OHHHH JAPAN.

May 27, 2018

Will-J-Crawford

Bit surprised it doesn't accept "kid sister" :o)

Seriously, though, there are a ton of ways to refer to up/down age differences with siblings, "kid" brother/sister reflects the intimate form of intra-family conversation / address.

November 24, 2018

ImCruel

Breakdown: 私は (watashi ha, I - topic marker) 彼の (kare no, his - possessive marker) 妹 (imouto, younger sister) です (desu, copula).

December 8, 2018

Tenn0w0

They won't accept 私 but わたし??? why do we have to write everything in hiragana when the Japanese actually use those kanjis?

April 2, 2019

Takkun11

私は彼の祈です

April 26, 2019

Stephen68912

I think this question is bugged. I wrote the write answer and it told me it's wrong and I keep getting it over and over.

May 5, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.