1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "わたしはかれのいもうとです。"

"わたしはかれのいもうとです。"

Translation:I am his younger sister.

July 19, 2017

44 Comments


Carlos890478

私は彼の妹です。


Stradaniye

...シスコン?


Hanton.B

Do the Japanese refer to them self in relation to others or others in relation to them self? Example i am his younger sister VS he is my older bother


hollt693

彼は私の兄です。"He is my older brother."


Ankojem

it's so confusing :(


RamenDutchman

Actually,now I'm wondering as well...

Can anyone actually confirm/answer his question?


Keith_APP

I am not native but IMHO both ways exist.
However in reality, with the subject often dropped, both ways can be expressed in the same form 兄です. We do not always know who's whose brother, and need to tell it from the context. Hope it helps.


steviepeculiar

I love how the male audio is saying this, and not the female audio. . .


Shabroky

Why is the contraction "I'm" considered a typo?


sora_Japan

I have heard that there is the capacity of the system. Therefore limited the number of answer.


Kyle.Webber

Maybe just to give emphasis on the "wa" as "am". Maybe because they haven't programmed contractions in properly.


RamenDutchman

I don't think は really puts emphasis on "am"


RamenDutchman

Isn't any more, lots of people must have flagged it!


SoroushSab2

"I am his younger sister" yet the audio clip sounds like a 30 year old man lol


YoussefAss12

Whats the word for "young"?


sora_Japan

The words of '姉/あね' and '妹/いもうと' are close to the word 'sister'. But it is not exactly the same. The someone's 'あね' is older sister than the someone and the someone's 'いもうと' is younger sister than the someone. 'いもうと' is including the meaning of 'younger'.


JoshuaLore9

The word for "young" is 若い (わかい), but as そら said, in the case of "younger brother/sister" the meaning of "young" is already contained in the words 弟 (おとうと) and 妹 (いもうと).


lambdanis

Are there Japanese words for just sister/brother, no matter younger or older?


Keith_APP

There are

兄弟(きょうだい)

姉妹(しまい)

兄弟姉妹(きょうだいしまい)

You can see these words are actually just putting elder/younger/brother/sister together.

The concept of these words are not exactly identical to Brothers and Sisters. It includes the person of reference.

e.g. ご兄弟は何人ですか

3人です

It would mean the person answering has 2 brothers, not 3.


awelottta

Would 「何人」be pronounced 「なんにん」? Also, what is the importance of prefacing the question with 「ご」?


Keith_APP

Yes it is pronounced as なんにん.
The ご is attached to the noun 兄弟. It is one way to change a noun to respect form, as we are talking about the brothers of the listener.


JoshuaLore9

The closest there is in Japanese is きょうだい, but I think it is inherently plural. That is, you would have to say something like "we are brothers" or "he/she is one of my siblings".

I think it doesn't make sense to a Japanese speaker to refer to their "older brother" as just their "brother" because the words which give more information exist and take about the same time/effort to say. By contrast, in English specifying the relative age of one's sibling requires an entire extra word!


Aki-kun

Since age is really important when it comes to how people act and behave towards each other in Japan, that might also be a reason why it is always specified in Japanese.


Spencer595917

"I was born 400 years ago in the Highlands of Scotland.

I am imoto, and I am not alone."

Hahaha sorry, I had to. XD


Tenn0w0

They won't accept 私 but わたし??? why do we have to write everything in hiragana when the Japanese actually use those kanjis?


AndrRamos327647

Can't I say her instead of his, since かれ can be used for both genders?


Hannah319641

彼ら(されら) is used when there is a mixed group or a group of males. 彼(かれ) is for a male


Keith_APP

It is only for male.


JosephMurp13

I said "that guy's" instead of "his" and it marked me wrong


Keith_APP

That guy = あの人、あいつ


KrGuKpfk

What establishes his gender here and can it be omited in most circumstances?


JoshuaLore9

かれ means "he/him", which makes it gender specific. If you wanted to make it gender neutral, you would have you replace かれ with あの人 (あのひと, "that person ").

But, since it is also a pronoun, it refers to a specific person and it can only be omitted (and retain the same meaning) if it is obvious from the context which person that is. I can't really say whether or not that is "most circumstances". (Note that if you were to omit かれ, の would also need to be removed, since Japanese particles are postpositional.)


Ankojem

why can't i say " I am his young sister" ? i am french and i think that in french it is possible to say that


trishka9

'Younger' shows your age in relation to him. If you are 90 and your brother is 94, you would be his younger sister, but not his young sister.


Keith_APP

C'est-à-dire "je suis sa jeune soeur"?


Will-J-Crawford

Bit surprised it doesn't accept "kid sister" :o)

Seriously, though, there are a ton of ways to refer to up/down age differences with siblings, "kid" brother/sister reflects the intimate form of intra-family conversation / address.


ImCruel

Breakdown: 私は (watashi ha, I - topic marker) 彼の (kare no, his - possessive marker) 妹 (imouto, younger sister) です (desu, copula).


Takkun11

私は彼の祈です


Stephen68912

I think this question is bugged. I wrote the write answer and it told me it's wrong and I keep getting it over and over.


triggeredm

a good way of remembering いもうと is for example my sister di molto and yes thats a jojo reference


Coope_deVille

It threw me off slightly, hearing a man say, "I am his younger sister."...


Alkhemi

The male voice always got me confused and type brother instead of sister

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.