"じゅぎょうはわかっていますか?"

Translation:Are you understanding the class?

7/19/2017, 2:51:06 AM

15 Comments


TerryWallwork

Would:

Do you understand the lesson?

Also have been a acceptable translation?

8/22/2017, 8:14:18 AM

R0dluvan

Yes, it would, although the Japanese sentence seems to emphasize the "ongoing" aspect

8/31/2017, 5:52:32 AM

Tara_han

Maybe "are you following the class" then?

8/4/2018, 6:07:58 PM

TerryWallwork

Thankyou for the answer. Sorry for late reply only just noticed.

10/24/2017, 9:52:41 AM

margaret711539

This English is dreadful.

11/20/2017, 10:27:47 AM

Ryanstrohl

Yeah, this is bad. Do you understand the class would be much better.

1/8/2018, 11:04:49 PM

Totoro_2021

I think "are you understanding the class" would make sense in the context of someone asking you during the class if you understand. Otherwise yes, "do you understand the class" would be better.

3/25/2018, 2:56:06 PM

Oyamoo

Just a friendly reminder that learning and translating are two different things. As translators, you may take some liberties, but as a student you want to be as close to the original meaning as possible to prove that you understand.

わかっています being "te imasu" is continuous tense.

9/21/2018, 12:40:58 AM

MajaHled

I don't think it's necessarily meant as a continuous action here though. It's more the "being in the state of having already happened" meaning. When you say わかっていますよ!, you're not saying "I'm understanding it this very moment" (that would actually be closer to わかります), it means something like "I've already come to understand it" and carries a connotation of "yeah, yeah, I get it, geez". When you say わかりました, it means something like "I came to understand (and therefore I understand it now)" and sounds less annoyed (though either is fine in a question, I think). The problem is that わかります isn't treated as an ongoing action, but rather as a one-off action that happens and is over. So it's closer to "come to understand" rather than just "understand". Well, actually, even better is to view it as "break down (into understandable chunks)" or "become understandable", as someone has already mentioned, since the subject is actually whatever it is you understand, and not the person doing the understanding. So a very literal translation of the original sentence would be "Has the class broken down (for you)?" or "Has the class become understandable (to you)?", which is in fact pretty far from "Are you understanding the class?"

(Side note: if you wanted to specify to whom exactly the class breaks down, you'd mark that person with に in a Japanese sentence, that is 私に(は)、 授業が分かります{わたしに(は)、 じゅぎょうがわかります}.)

Tl;dr, /verb/ています doesn't always translate into the English continuous tense, it has multiple meanings (like "has already /verb/ed") , so translating it automatically into the continuous isn't a very good practice.

2/3/2019, 3:04:06 PM

darthoctopus

授業は分かっていますか

7/19/2017, 2:51:06 AM

adezero

why is "are you understanding class" wrong? japanese is all about context, you don't need to say "the class" in english if the two people know what class you're talking about. it's clearly a mistake by duo.

8/12/2018, 10:53:59 AM

ngochung72

Lecture means class?

10/31/2017, 3:06:52 PM

Conundrum89

Are you understanding the lesson. That would be much clearer than "getting" and still emphasise the ongoing nature

2/15/2018, 1:12:04 AM

Mokuhazush

これより、"授業の内容は分かりますか"って聞いた方がいいじゃないですか?

1/29/2018, 10:18:56 PM

RobertKinzie

"Do you know the lesson" not accepted the 'correct' answer given was "Do you get the lesson?" reported

9/20/2018, 3:25:19 AM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.