"このしんかんせんは一時間に三百キロすすみます。"

Translation:This bullet train goes three hundred kilometers an hour.

7/19/2017, 3:00:02 AM

29 Comments


darthoctopus

この新幹線は一時間に三百キロ進みます

7/19/2017, 3:00:02 AM

JoshGabrie2

新幹線

From: 新 - new 幹 - tree trunk 線 - line or track, the kanji used for denoting train lines (Ex: 東西線 - Tozai Line, Tokyo Metro)

9/2/2018, 2:58:24 AM

sora_Japan

Is the Shinkansen English? I can not believe it.

7/19/2017, 8:21:32 AM

Brian365129

Usually people say "bullet train"

7/28/2017, 3:54:48 AM

sora_Japan

thank you

7/28/2017, 7:35:41 AM

Keith_APP

Why not? Sushi is still sushi in English.

7/20/2017, 3:52:53 PM

sora_Japan

The explanation of sushi to the people who have never seen it is hard. For the same reason the words 'パスタ', 'ラザニア', 'アンチョビ', 'アフォガード' and 'マカロン' have become JapaneseLanguage. But I think that it can explain something about the train in English. Especially the train is originally from the West, isn't it?

7/21/2017, 9:00:40 AM

Keith_APP

Well, all the words you mentioned happen not to be English : pasta, lasagna, anchovies, avocado, macaron. They are all words borrowed from other languages.

TGV (Train à Grande Vitesse) in France also has not become HST High Speed Train.

7/22/2017, 5:31:32 AM

sora_Japan

I see. Today's study : TGV is French. (^∇^)

7/22/2017, 5:56:40 AM

benhyk

And it's not pronounced Tee Gee Vee. It's pronounced Teeh Jeeh Veh.

9/29/2018, 12:55:06 PM

AndrewWatts18

Yes, if you're talking specifically about Japanese high speed trains, it's perfectly normal to call it the Shinkansen, just like if you're talking about the French ones you can call it the TGV.

10/23/2018, 3:14:52 PM

Pikachu025

Haha, nice. Just like we say "baguette" from French! xP

12/14/2018, 12:51:37 PM

Gustavo731864

First I said "This bullet train goes three hundred kilometers per hour" - Duolingo didn't accept. Then I tried "This bullet train travels at three hundred kilometers per hour" - still no good! Guess I need some English classes instead!

8/30/2017, 3:12:02 AM

TaoSquared

"Goes" was my first choice too. While moves is technically correct, I'm not sure any dialect of English would use it as the go to for describing how fast something can go. Duo should probably accept both "goes" and "travels" I think.

10/24/2017, 10:30:41 PM

sotnosen93

"This bullet train goes 300 kilometers per hour." was accepted for me, so the worded numbers version most likely is too now.

2/14/2019, 12:02:18 PM

IAmEki

Is this the standard syntax of saying how fast something goes?

12/27/2018, 3:51:17 PM

gyJe7QcR

"advance/s" should be accepted instead of goes.

9/26/2018, 6:28:10 PM

Gonzalo562591

I hear 三百キロ as さんびゃっきろ Why is this? Does it happen elsewhere? From my basic understanding this should would be pronounced さんひゃくきろ

11/30/2018, 1:12:58 PM

Keith_APP

It's called 音便/ombin. One of the phenomenon is h- becomes b- or p- after a nasal sound; the nasal sound also becomes m from n. (so the pronunciation is さんびゃくキロ/sa m bya ku ki ro.)
However, cases of no change also exist. The rules are not just a simple one.

12/1/2018, 12:22:24 AM

Emi580993

As of 12.17 the "goes" translation is only being accepted with "Shinkansen" and "kilometers" spelled out entirely. I.e. all the following are marked wrong in error:

This bullet train goes 300 km an hour. This bullet train goes 300 kilometers an hour. This Shinkansen goes 300 km an hour.

12/26/2017, 2:36:47 AM

Emi580993

This bullet train goes 300 kilometers an hour. Still being marked wrong (1.31.18).

1/31/2018, 2:10:06 PM

PeterWalpo2

"This Shinkansen goes 300 kilometres an hour" is marked as wrong, and gives the suggestion "This Shinkansen moves 300 kilometres an hour" which is just awful English.

2/20/2018, 5:36:57 AM

Keith_APP

The standard answer we see now is " This Shinkansen goes 300 kilometers an hour." Probably it is the English spelling of kilometREs. I wonder why Duo didn't say it is a typo (may be worse, though).

2/20/2018, 6:02:42 AM

AnthonyHa11

I write "this bullet train goes 300 kilometers per hour," and it gets corrected as "this bullet MOVES 300 kilometers per hour." Yet if you enter "shinkansen", it'll accept "GOES." And it looks like other folks have reported this for over 9 months. I guess reporting "goes" nowhere.

3/29/2018, 6:29:02 AM

lyn508661

This shinkasen goes 300 km per hour. This shinkansen goes 300kph.

4/12/2018, 9:02:18 PM

Steven986698

accepted: km per hour didn't accept: km/h

10/16/2018, 11:40:49 AM

pinksharpii

I stupidly said "miles" instead of "kilos" because it's so ingrained in my American brain....

6/16/2018, 8:41:35 PM

LucieMarie8
Plus

"SUSUMIMASU" MEANS TO GO FASTER...WHY NOT USE IT?

11/13/2018, 9:47:29 AM

SkittyPrincess

すすみます is used in this sentence.

11/23/2018, 7:24:05 AM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.