"あの女の人たちはゆうめいです。"

Translation:Those women are famous.

July 19, 2017

9 Comments


darthoctopus

あの女の人達は有名です

July 19, 2017

puchacamilo

女の人 is for singular woman? And 女の人たちis for plural?

July 26, 2017

SkyOwlKey

Yes, though you can use just 女の人 and be vague about it. The ~たち suffix is just very specific.

August 5, 2017

Tony833105

"Those are famous women" got marked incorrect, I was wondering if it was that different?

September 22, 2017

V2Blast

Yes, that is incorrect. Literally, the Japanese sentence says something like "As for those women, [they] are famous" - or in other words, "Those women are famous". Your translation would require a different sentence structure.

October 21, 2017

Christophe277235

I answered "Those women are all famous," and it got marked as wrong. Technically, this is right...

September 7, 2017

V2Blast

There's no "all" in the Japanese sentence.

October 21, 2017

Confefe

女の人たち is too long for a word "women",can't i just say 女人(にょにん) or 女人たち?

July 20, 2018

erikfeliz

Everytime I see たち I use the kanji 達. Am I wrong for doing this indiscriminately?

January 27, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.