1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "There is a post office near …

"There is a post office near my house."

Translation:家の近くに郵便局があります。

July 19, 2017

8 Comments


Joe264823

What is the difference between soba and chikaku


IsolaCiao

They're very similar. I think you could say that "soba" has more of a feeling of "by / next to", and "chikaku" is more "near / in the vicinity".


shatov72

Why does this use 'に' rather than 'で’?


aoidaisy

The particle に is used to show location whereas the particle で shows location of where something happens. Since this sentence is only telling where the post office is, に is used.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.