"There is a post office near my house."

Translation:家の近くに郵便局があります。

July 19, 2017

20 Comments


Laura209845

Is it actually helpful to break up words into random bits like this?

August 28, 2017

misawa.mandi

I vote no.

October 2, 2017

Roxcon8

Another no here. Heck, divvying them up by kana might work better, inefficient as it may be

March 21, 2018

TerminatorAlso

Not at all. This is terrible

April 19, 2018

AlexanderC112214

If it at least was in the correct bits...

May 27, 2018

AngloWeeb

Agreed, all the breaking up does is setup the person learning for failure and a "Gotcha!" moment at their expense. How does this help learning in the slightest?

September 19, 2019

Famsnow

家の近くには 郵便局が あります。

July 19, 2017

BrandonHae3

I really wish they wouldn't break words up like this. It makes learning sentence structure a lot more difficult.

April 5, 2018

DillTheHerb

You have to break the words up properly! This is dumb!

のち????

It should be の as a separate entity and then ちかく

Goodness gracious. It's like saying the C

AT is happy. What the heck???

October 4, 2018

MatthewCra40681

It's more like if it told you to write "The cat is dumb." and gave you "eca tis Th mb. du"

May 31, 2019

Robert338299

Cats have thumbs??

August 11, 2019

Joe264823

What is the difference between soba and chikaku

February 13, 2019

IsolaCiao

They're very similar. I think you could say that "soba" has more of a feeling of "by / next to", and "chikaku" is more "near / in the vicinity".

February 13, 2019

shatov72

Why does this use 'に' rather than 'で’?

October 17, 2017

aoidaisy

The particle に is used to show location whereas the particle で shows location of where something happens. Since this sentence is only telling where the post office is, に is used.

November 24, 2017

billyoyo

I don't really get how to use の properly. Are there some rules you have to follow when ordering? Why can't it be ちかくのいえ? or with longer sentences, how would I order the following: いえのまえのにわ, trying to say "the garden in front of my house", is this the correct ordering?

April 4, 2018

IsolaCiao

"Chikaku no ie" would be nearby's house, so a house nearby, whereas "ie no chikaku" is house's nearby, near my house ("chikaku" isn't the best word to use to explain this because we don't use "nearby" in the same way in English, but I tried...)

"Ie no mae no niwa" would be correct, "house's front's garden."

April 6, 2018

billyoyo

Ok, so the first thing is always the owner of the following things. Also I guess "house's vicinity" would be the more literal translation of いえのちかく here.

Anyway, thanks for the explanation :)

April 6, 2018

hirasabre

いえ、のち、かく should be corrected to いえ、の、ちかく

September 15, 2019

Serena814029

Ith ink t his isdumb

May 27, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.