1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Mimi ni mgeni."

"Mimi ni mgeni."

Translation:I am a guest.

July 19, 2017

4 Comments


Henroriro

Attention: there are no articles in Swahili.


Rolf778527

So how do I know which article to use in English? Would "the gast" be expressed differently?


nessihix

is it normal to not use pronouns in swahili? so, a native would usually or always say "ni mgeni"?


AGreatUserName

Ni mgeni doesn't say who is a guest. It could be you, he, she, it, we, they depending on context. If the subject is shown on the verb, you usually drop the pronoun. If it's not shown on the verb (such as with ni, si and hu-, which are invariable) the pronoun is used.

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.