"Mimi ni mgeni."

Translation:I am a guest.

July 19, 2017

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Henroriro

Attention: there are no articles in Swahili.


Rolf778527

So how do I know which article to use in English? Would "the gast" be expressed differently?


JoeHardy022580

It sounds like she's saying ninyi instead of mimi.


M1G2B3learner

How would you say "I've arrived as your guest"


siegfriedd18

Duo says "I am the guest" is wrong. Is this an error, or should we know that we should say "a" here?


dibsmft

I would understand either without further context


dibsmft

Elsewhere DL translates mgeni as substitute in 'mwalimu mgeni', but it's marked wrong here If you ask directions, you may hear 'mimi ni mgeni hapa or 'I'm a stranger here'; but I haven't tried 'stranger' to see if it is marked wrong :-)

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.