1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "O căpșună nu este mai bună d…

"O căpșună nu este mai bună decât o banană."

Translation:A strawberry is not tastier than a banana.

July 19, 2017

5 Comments


jon_cooper

Where is the mention of taste? Doesn't this say: a strawberry is not as good as a banana


Chibirexy

That's what I wrote and it accepted it as right.


jantrance

How? Because: mai bună or nu mai bună means: better / not better (worse).

This line is making a comparison between a strawberry and a banana.

Also mai bună can mean tastier (according to my girlfriend)


nforjan

Wouldn't this translate to "a strawberry" instead of "one strawberry"?


qwertybestie2007

Ewwww, I absolutely HATE strawberries!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.