"O căpșună nu este mai bună decât o banană."

Translation:A strawberry is not tastier than a banana.

July 19, 2017

5 Comments


jon_cooper

Where is the mention of taste? Doesn't this say: a strawberry is not as good as a banana

August 21, 2017

Chibirexy

That's what I wrote and it accepted it as right.

August 26, 2017

jantrance

How? Because: mai bună or nu mai bună means: better / not better (worse).

This line is making a comparison between a strawberry and a banana.

Also mai bună can mean tastier (according to my girlfriend)

September 21, 2017

nforjan

Wouldn't this translate to "a strawberry" instead of "one strawberry"?

July 19, 2017

qwertytank999

Ewwww, I absolutely HATE strawberries!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

March 21, 2019
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.