Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"O căpșună nu este mai bună decât o banană."

Translation:A strawberry is not tastier than a banana.

1 year ago

4 Comments


jon_cooper
jon_cooper

Where is the mention of taste? Doesn't this say: a strawberry is not as good as a banana

1 year ago

Chibirexy

That's what I wrote and it accepted it as right.

1 year ago

jantrance

How? Because: mai bună or nu mai bună means: better / not better (worse).

This line is making a comparison between a strawberry and a banana.

Also mai bună can mean tastier (according to my girlfriend)

11 months ago

nforjan

Wouldn't this translate to "a strawberry" instead of "one strawberry"?

1 year ago