"O căpșună nu este mai bună decât o banană."

Translation:A strawberry is not tastier than a banana.

July 19, 2017

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


jon_cooper

Where is the mention of taste? Doesn't this say: a strawberry is not as good as a banana


Chibirexy

That's what I wrote and it accepted it as right.


jantrance

How? Because: mai bună or nu mai bună means: better / not better (worse).

This line is making a comparison between a strawberry and a banana.

Also mai bună can mean tastier (according to my girlfriend)


georgina739075

Mai bună does not translate to tastier. Its only implied.


Gimini4

Tastier=mai gustoasa


nforjan

Wouldn't this translate to "a strawberry" instead of "one strawberry"?


Mariasha77

Is "A strawberry is not better than a banana" accepted?


Elisa766904

It's not accepted, but it should. In English "better" could also imply the meaning of "tastier" in this context

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.