1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "It took twelve months."

"It took twelve months."

Translation:十二ヶ月かかりました。

July 19, 2017

13 Comments


Tordek

what's the little symbol before 月?


Keith_APP

Someone had explained but I lost the thread. (Another problem of Duo.)

This is a little Ke symbol but it is pronounced as が. It is a counter word for month. 十二が月 is 12 months while 十二月 is December.


Chris503828

I've never heard it read as が, only か. So 十二ヶ月 is pronounced じゅうにかげつ.


insanity54

【が】 when used as a conjunction, 【か】 when used as a counter. Source: https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Small_ke?oldid=479647196


arinekolingo

Bro, he says ka, not ga.


V2Blast

ヶ (pronounced か)

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%E3%83%B6#Etymology_1

"An abbreviation for the kanji 箇 (ka), the counter for months, places or provisions.

Note that ヶ is a graphical abbreviation of the top of the character (⺮, 竹), and is pronounced カ ka (or ガ ga), not as ケ ke."

You'll mainly see it when a span of several months is specified, e.g. 一ヶ月(いっかげつ) - a duration/period of one month.


ZackReagin

I managed to take six of them back, but I'm afraid the other six may be gone forever...

Just a reminder that languages are weird, and that something that may at first seem confusing will eventually become normal with practice, so don't give up!


Semih1992

I don't understand one thing. Why don't we put a placement marker after the month like を or か or は? For example:

十二ヶ月 (を/か /は) かかりました。


TyrantRC

This is a behavior you will find in most counters, in this case, ~ヶ月 is modifying かかりました (the verb) directly in an adverbial way, similar to how you can place temporal relative nouns like 今日 or 明日 without any particle after the topic.


MaximusTeo

in english please


DanVR07

掛かりました

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.