"It took twelve months."

Translation:十二ヶ月かかりました。

July 19, 2017

7 Comments


Tordek

what's the little symbol before 月?

July 19, 2017

Keith_APP

Someone had explained but I lost the thread. (Another problem of Duo.)

This is a little Ke symbol but it is pronounced as が. It is a counter word for month. 十二が月 is 12 months while 十二月 is December.

July 20, 2017

Chris503828

I've never heard it read as が, only か. So 十二ヶ月 is pronounced じゅうにかげつ.

August 12, 2017

insanity54

【が】 when used as a conjunction, 【か】 when used as a counter. Source: https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Small_ke?oldid=479647196

September 15, 2017

V2Blast
December 9, 2017

V2Blast

ヶ (pronounced か)

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%E3%83%B6#Etymology_1

"An abbreviation for the kanji 箇 (ka), the counter for months, places or provisions.

Note that ヶ is a graphical abbreviation of the top of the character (⺮, 竹), and is pronounced カ ka (or ガ ga), not as ケ ke."

You'll mainly see it when a span of several months is specified, e.g. 一ヶ月(いっかげつ) - a duration/period of one month.

December 9, 2017

DeathBoo

So, a year?

October 9, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.