1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: High Valyrian
  4. >
  5. "Aerys aōt geltī tepas."

"Aerys aōt geltī tepas."

Translation:Aerys is giving you a helmet.

July 19, 2017

4 Comments


SprightBark
tepas (tepagon) vs irughas (irughagon)

irughagon [iru'ɣagon]
perfect: irūdan
v. C-fin. to give mandatory with third person recipients [zijot, ūjōt, pōntot], for first and second person tepagon is preferred.

tepagon ['tepagon]
perfect: teptan
v. C-fin. to give may only be used with first- [ynot, īlot] and second- [aōt, jemot] person recipients. For third person recipients, use irughagon instead

Definition source: https://wiki.dothraki.org/High_Valyrian_Vocabulary#High_Valyrian_Vocabulary_List

Pronoun source: https://wiki.dothraki.org/High_Valyrian_Pronouns#Personal_pronouns


ReinerSelb

ty, i was wondering.[and dothraki.org's servers have been down for several hours now]


SterE666

Is aōt like you all, plural?


linusvilde96

No, aōt is the singular dative of you. The plural would be jemot

Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.