1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "ちかてつでいけぶくろまでどうやって行きますか?"

"ちかてつでいけぶくろまでどうやって行きますか?"

Translation:How do I go to Ikebukuro by subway?

July 19, 2017

24 Comments


darthoctopus

地下鉄で池袋までどうやって行きますか


TomsAquino4

Reporting that metro should be accepted in place of subway.


DanM37528

Metro means different things in different areas. To me it means a bus.


Pikachu025

Wow, that's an interesting concept. Where are you from? In other words, in which country does a metro default to bus? :o


VaclavPero

In some countries "metro" can mean the "camel packtrain" as well ? :D


philallthethings

take Yamanote all the way around, you can never go wrong lol


LaserDuck

Can someone please explain the どうやって part to me? I didn't understand it.


Alyssa793636

what part do you not understand? What it means or it's placement?


LaserDuck

I don't understand what it means.


vngdhuyen

"how", "in what way"


Blessing-4dan

The intonation is off, isn't it?


Julie592508

"by subway" should be accepted.


Paperkoekmario

This is where it hurts me that English isn't my first language either. Said "How do I get to Ikebukuro with the subway?", but apparently "with" is wrong here...


kanade734877

Shouldn't "how do we go to Ikebukuro by subway?" Be accepted ?( I am not an english speaker so it could make nonsense )


GeraldMath4

That is a good rendering. I'll remember to do it that way if I have another chance and Report it.


Lightning97

For someone reason, the audio feels like it's at breakneck speed and I can't tell what was said


Hlne207723

"Tube" should also be accepted as that is how Londoners refer to what Americans call the "subway." The other British word is the "underground (metropolitan railway" - these two words appended to "underground" now sound Victorian).


benhyk

Considering thus talking about catching the subway in Japan, where it is called the Subway, then the use of the names of transport systems in other cities does not really make sense.


y42matgc

From the subway works.


Chris218352

"How do I get to ikebukuro by train" not accepted??


GeraldMath4

Kind of a stupid answer. I wouldn't ask someone else how I go somewhere on the subway. It should be how does "one" go or how do "you."


MaynardHogg

How does one get to Ikebukuro on the subway?

Let's see there's the Marunouchi Line, the Yūrakuchō Line, and the Fukutoshin Line...

It all depends on the starting point, I guess.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.