"ちかてつでいけぶくろまでどうやって行きますか?"

Translation:How do I go to Ikebukuro by subway?

July 19, 2017

29 Comments


darthoctopus

地下鉄で池袋までどうやって行きますか

July 28, 2017

TomsAquino4

Reporting that metro should be accepted in place of subway.

July 19, 2017

DanM37528

Metro means different things in different areas. To me it means a bus.

April 6, 2018

Pikachu025

Wow, that's an interesting concept. Where are you from? In other words, in which country does a metro default to bus? :o

July 9, 2018

VaclavPero

In some countries "metro" can mean the "camel packtrain" as well ? :D

March 18, 2019

philallthethings

take Yamanote all the way around, you can never go wrong lol

November 10, 2017

LaserDuck

Can someone please explain the どうやって part to me? I didn't understand it.

October 8, 2018

Alyssa793636

what part do you not understand? What it means or it's placement?

October 12, 2018

LaserDuck

I don't understand what it means.

October 15, 2018

vngdhuyen

"how", "in what way"

October 16, 2018

Blessing-4dan

The intonation is off, isn't it?

October 19, 2017

Alyssa793636

no, it is good.

October 12, 2018

Julie592508

"by subway" should be accepted.

January 12, 2018

vngdhuyen

it is

January 16, 2018

Paperkoekmario

This is where it hurts me that English isn't my first language either. Said "How do I get to Ikebukuro with the subway?", but apparently "with" is wrong here...

February 8, 2018

kanade734877

Shouldn't "how do we go to Ikebukuro by subway?" Be accepted ?( I am not an english speaker so it could make nonsense )

May 25, 2019

GeraldMath4

That is a good rendering. I'll remember to do it that way if I have another chance and Report it.

May 25, 2019

Hlne207723

"Tube" should also be accepted as that is how Londoners refer to what Americans call the "subway." The other British word is the "underground (metropolitan railway" - these two words appended to "underground" now sound Victorian).

December 13, 2017

benhyk

Considering thus talking about catching the subway in Japan, where it is called the Subway, then the use of the names of transport systems in other cities does not really make sense.

November 19, 2018

y42matgc

From the subway works.

March 24, 2019

Chris218352

"How do I get to ikebukuro by train" not accepted??

March 25, 2019

Chris218352

Nevermind I figured it out

March 25, 2019

GeraldMath4

Kind of a stupid answer. I wouldn't ask someone else how I go somewhere on the subway. It should be how does "one" go or how do "you."

May 21, 2019

MaynardHogg

How does one get to Ikebukuro on the subway?

Let's see there's the Marunouchi Line, the Yūrakuchō Line, and the Fukutoshin Line...

It all depends on the starting point, I guess.

June 26, 2019

Lightning97

For someone reason, the audio feels like it's at breakneck speed and I can't tell what was said

July 27, 2019

Nihan3.1415

I WANT TO WRITE HOW TO GO This is not your business

November 8, 2018

gabchan

How does one go to Ikebukuro by underground?

September 23, 2018

James380598

"how do you get to ikebukuro station" should be okay

October 17, 2017

Okappys

地下鉄で/ちかてつで/by subway

September 17, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.