"Sipendi panya"

Translation:I don't like a rat

July 19, 2017

4 Comments

Sorted by top thread

micmic54416

I think that "I don't like rats" or "I don't like mice" is better.

July 19, 2017

juryrigging

Maybe it's a culinary thing? "I'm quite fond of goat, but I don't like rat." :-P

Seriously, though, the plural should be accepted. Report it if you see it again.

July 19, 2017

Jewelliann1

Panya means mouse/rat so the answer "I don't like mice/rats" should be accepted

November 7, 2017

MBG266009

If "panya" means "mouse/mice" or "rat/rats", then "I don't like mice" should be accepted as correct. And I agree with micmic54416 that in English we say we like a thing in general, not one specific one, so the plural would be more acceptable in English.

January 20, 2018
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.