1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Nu mă urmărește!"

"Nu urmărește!"

Translation:He does not follow me!

July 19, 2017

4 Comments


Skelegator

Couldn't it also be in command form?


potestasity

You could only give commands like this in second person. So it would be either "Nu mă urmări!" (singular) or "Nu mă urmăriți!" (plural/polite).


LanguageNerd7714

Is this only in Romania? At least in Moldova, informal commands are formed using the third person.


Einer273137

For the singular imperative, if it's positive it should be third person singular. If it's negative then it should be 'nu' +infinitive.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.