"Kony korze issa."

Translation:That one is a long sword.

July 19, 2017

6 Comments


AdamScott794079

I've seen it as "Bony", and I think you could use bony if you meant, say, blackfyre.

August 31, 2017

Lugui367

What is the difference in pronunciation of Koni and Kony?

October 10, 2018

Raiven910948

How i distinguish between Koni and Kony is that Koni has a longer ee sound at the wnd. Check out https://www.memrise.com/course/1587403/duolingo-high-valyrian/ it has audio so you can hear it yourself.

January 16, 2019

Raiven910948

End not wnd*

January 16, 2019

CharlotteG981600

Does anyone know the difference between Kony and Bony? I can't make it out.

October 17, 2018

jakej1097

From what someone else said in another comment thread, Kony is for inanimate objects, like swords, and Bony is for animated subjects, like mothers or birds.

December 12, 2018
Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.