"Kony korze issa."

Translation:That one is a long sword.

1 year ago

6 Comments


AdamScott794079

I've seen it as "Bony", and I think you could use bony if you meant, say, blackfyre.

1 year ago

Lugui367

What is the difference in pronunciation of Koni and Kony?

5 months ago

Raiven910948

How i distinguish between Koni and Kony is that Koni has a longer ee sound at the wnd. Check out https://www.memrise.com/course/1587403/duolingo-high-valyrian/ it has audio so you can hear it yourself.

1 month ago

Raiven910948

End not wnd*

1 month ago

CharlotteG981600

Does anyone know the difference between Kony and Bony? I can't make it out.

4 months ago

jakej1097

From what someone else said in another comment thread, Kony is for inanimate objects, like swords, and Bony is for animated subjects, like mothers or birds.

3 months ago
Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.