1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Vaporul nostru are întârzier…

"Vaporul nostru are întârziere?"

Translation:Is our ship delayed?

July 19, 2017

7 Comments


ALN1870

This could also translate to 'Is our ship running late?'


PolyglotyrixRex

It could just be translated to "Is our ship late?", because whether or not you add "running", the sentence means the same.


ALN1870

That is true, of course.


ALN1870

It was not a question. :)


potestasity

Sorry, I misread the question mark outside the quotes...


David985729

"Is our ship late?" should be accepted. It is what native speakers say. Also, if the ship is delayed, it raises the question what caused the delay.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.