"Vaporul nostru are întârziere?"

Translation:Is our ship delayed?

July 19, 2017

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ALN1870

This could also translate to 'Is our ship running late?'


PolyglotyrixRex

It could just be translated to "Is our ship late?", because whether or not you add "running", the sentence means the same.


ALN1870

That is true, of course.


ALN1870

It was not a question. :)


potestasity

Sorry, I misread the question mark outside the quotes...


David985729

"Is our ship late?" should be accepted. It is what native speakers say. Also, if the ship is delayed, it raises the question what caused the delay.


cfriasb

Oh FFS! When is Duolingo going to fixed this *** course? “Is our ship late?” is perfectly valid and I defy anyone to prove me wrong. I’d love to be able to sit and talk with the folks who designed this course and just ask them: de ce, frate, de ce?

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.